More than 1,700 gymnasts from YMCAs across the country converged on the banks of the Savannah River in Savannah, Ga., to compete at the 2017 YMCA National Championships over four days from June 29-July 2.

The Wilton Y gymnastics team, coached by Tom Jagelka and Todd Bucaro, was represented by 19 gymnasts from Wilton, Ridgefield, Weston and Norwalk, who took home multiple medals and titles, including championship titles.

Level 3 Seniors

Wilton’s Level 3 girls literally took over the podium.

With more than 20 pieces of coveted bling combined, the team’s Level 3 Senior division gymnasts were a force to be reckoned with at nationals.

Jeni von Bartheld was the undisputed all-around championship winner, taking home gold medals on vault (9.6), bars (9.5) and floor (9.525), and placing fifth on beam (9.1).

McKayla Iacoponi came in second in the all-around, placing second on beam (9.325), third on bars (9.0) and fourth on both floor (9.05) and vault (9.55).

Joining her teammates on the podium was Elizabeth Fahey with a third place finish in the all-around, taking the title of beam champion (9.6) and placing third on floor (9.2), sixth on vault (9.4) and seventh on bars.

Nina Ferrucci placed fifth in the all-around and was crowned vault champion with a score of 9.6. She also finished second on bars (9.05).

Finishing up the Wilton reign on the podium was Madeline Mosquera, who was seventh in the all-around and sixth on beam (9.05) and scored 9.35 on vault.

Level 3 Juniors

Equally as impressive, Wilton’s Level 3 Junior division gymnasts brought their ‘A’ games, too.

Sofia Vitti came in fourth in the all-around, taking the title of beam champion with a score of 9.375. She also placed third on bars (9.275) and fifth on floor (9.375), while scoring 9.4 on vault.

Cailyn Cruickshank was sixth in the all-around, placing third on vault (9.65) and seventh on both beam (9.175) and floor (9.2).

Teagan Stengrim placed fifth on vault and scored 9.05 on floor.

Level 4

In the Level 4 Senior division, Isabella Giordano had a great meet, taking fourth on bars (9.15), fifth on beam (8.95) and scoring 9.15, as she finished seventh in the all-around.

For the Level 4 Juniors, Alyssa Smeriglio scored 9.05 on bars with a smooth routine to take third place. Ella Arghirescu scored a 9.0 on floor and executed her best bars routine of the season for ninth place. Emma Incao led her team division with a beautiful beam routine, and injured gymnast Simona Gheorghe provided cheers and moral support.

Level 5

Ashley Umhoefer’s perfectly-balanced routine won her the title of beam champion in the Level 5 Child division, in addition to her finishing second on vault (9.225), sixth on bars, and fourth in the all-around.

Junior division competitor Alyson Scheurkogel graced the podium multiple times, placing first on vault (9.15), second on bars and floor and fourth on beam, resulting in second place in the all-around. Ever-smiling Donna Stepnowsky placed fourth on bars and floor and was sixth on vault.

In the Senior division, Ava Walker’s positivity and confidence resulted in her capturing the title of bars champion and placing third on beam and fifth in the all-around.

Levels 6, 7

Level 6 gymnast Jenna Smeriglio had her strongest beam routine of the season, taking home the sixth-place medal on beam (8.85) and receiving a 9.05 for ninth place on floor.

Mia Karlehag represented Level 7, scoring an impressive 9.175 (seventh place) for her always-beautiful floor routine, and placing eighth on vault.