The Wilton Y Wahoos hosted their second and final long course meet of the 2017 season at the Riverbrook Regional YMCA from June 1-4. Hundreds of swimmers representing a dozen teams from Connecticut participated meet.

The 12-unders were the stars of the weekend with many of them qualifying for finals and championship meets for the first time.

Many of the Wilton swimmers placed top 10, including:

10-under girls

Karolina Bukowski (third 100-meter butterfly, fifth 100-meter breaststroke, seventh 50-meter butterfly, 10th 100-meter freestyle and backstroke); and Aanya Kongettira (first 50 and 100 back, fifth 200 free and 100 fly, sixth 50 fly, ninth 50 breast). Sahana Bhagavatula, Hannah Hsu, Elizabeth Jeanes, Hannah Looney, Sarah Morris, Nina Rutherford, Alexis Shukovsky and Madeline Shukovsky also participated meet.

10-under boys

Daniel Babashak (first 50 breast, second 50 and 100 fly, third 100 breast, fourth 200 free, fifth 100 free, ninth 200 IM); Hirsh Iyer (third 50 back, fourth 50 and 100 fly, sixth 100 breast and 100 free); Brendan Morris (ninth 100 breast); and Andrew Zhou (10th 200 IM). Also participating meet was Andrew Mims.
11-12 girls

Ava Fasano (eighth 50 breast, 10th 100 back); Virginia Hastings (seventh 100 free); Whitney Hess (10th 100 fly); Anya Iyer (fourth 100 fly, fifth 50 free, eighth 200 IM and free, ninth 100 back, 10th 50 fly); Sydney Lillis (third 100 fly, seventh 200 IM, eighth 400 free); and Casey Vanderwall (fifth 100 free, sixth 200 free and back, seventh 50 back). Isabel Barbieri, Julia DiLullo, Anna Getner, Yana Giannoutsos, Sophia Gimby, Avni Gupta, Hannah Hemschot, Sienna Kauh, Tiffany Ling, Samantha Mims, Melanie Rutherford, Hannah Schubkegel, Stephanie Tang and Jordan Yee also swam meet.

11-12 boys

Michael Adams (sixth 100 back, eighth 100 free, ninth 50 breast, 10th 200 free); Vrishak Duriseti (ninth 100 fly); James LaBant (10th 100 free and back); Ben Steward (fourth 100 fly, fifth 100 back, sixth 400 free, seventh 100 free, eighth 200 IM and free, 10th 50 fly); Sean Thomas (eighth 100 back); and Joshua Zheng (sixth 50 breast). Other 11-12 boy swimmers included Gavin Lam, Dev Madhavani and Alvin Zhang.
13-14 girls

Emma Babashak (first 200 free, second 100 free, third 100 back, fourth 100 fly and 400 free, fifth 400 IM); Emily Bukowski (sixth 100 breast); Olivia Crisafulli (eighth 200 breast, 10th 100 fly and breast); Carolyn Hendricks (seventh 200 fly); Avery Newcomer (first 200 breast, 10th 100 free); and Hayden Roy (ninth 400 free). Other girls in this age group competing throughout the weekend included Anika Bhagavatula, Hannah Cowe, Sophia Hemschot, Rebecca Hsu, Hailey Looney, Julia Lorenzoni, Teresa Lorenzoni, Caroline Mahoney, Annabelle Pennino, Isabel Pravia and Rhea Raghavan.
13-14 boys

Maxwell Downing (seventh 200 fly); Rory Hess (first 100 fly, second 200 fly, fourth 200 breast, eighth 100 and 200 free); Kevin Hu (fourth 200 fly, fifth 200 back, seventh 100 fly, ninth 100 back); Nate Newcomer (eighth 200 back); Will Trentos (ninth 200 back); and Christopher Zhou (seventh 200 breast, 10th 100 breast. Vishnu Duriseti, Alexander McDonnell and Nathan Meyers also participated meet.
15-over girls

Arisa Cowe (seventh 100 fly); Morgan Dill (fourth 50 free, sixth 100 back, eighth 100 free, ninth 100 fly, 10th 200 back); Leila Hastings (fifth 200 breast); Ellen Holmquist (second 400 IM, third 200 and 400 free, 100 breast and 200 IM); Emma Kauffeld (third 1500 free); Taylor Loud (fifth 100 breast, sixth 50 free and 200 breast, seventh 400 free, eighth 200 free and IM); Grace Schaller (ninth 200 fly); Katie Stevenson (eighth 200 fly, 10th 50 and 100 frees); and Emily Walden (fourth 200 breast, ninth 400 free, 10th 1500 free. Other participants from this age group included Ellie Cramer, Pauline Hendricks, Julianna Hume, Maddie McCaghey, Madeline Pennino and Annabel Roth.
15-over boys

Dylan Flanagan (10th 100 breast); Jake Kealy (first 400 IM); Matthew Lamanna (fifth 200 breast); Matt Schaller (eighth 200 fly, 10th 1500 free); and Will Suchy (first 100 free, third 200 fly, fifth 50 and 1500 free). Jackson Dill, Jubair Huq, Alex Li, Matthew Martin, Gordon Steward and James Steward also swam meet throughout the weekend.

The various teams will be on the road for meets over the next several weeks, then back to Connecticut for their championship meets in July. Swimmers with enough qualifying times will head to the YMCA Long Course National Championships in Greensboro, N.C., at the end of July.