The Wilton Y Wahoo swim team hosted its annual Thanksgiving Invite on Nov. 17-19. More than 625 swimmers competed from teams in Connecticut and some as far away as Maryland and Rhode Island.

The meet capped off a month of fundraising in support of breast cancer awareness by the Wahoos, which included bake sales and the sale of pink swim caps and t-shirts. These were worn by the team at the meet to ‘paint the pool pink’.

Said coach Matt Hall, “Breast cancer awareness and support within our community is very important. It was great seeing the support of our team wearing pink swim caps and shirts to come together to raise nearly $3,000.”

There were many solid performances, with several Wahoos from Wilton placing among the top-10 finishers.

10-under girls

Kate Basanese (fourth 200-yard free, sixth 50-yard free, 10th 100-yard back); Karolina Bukowski (first 50- and 200-yard free, 50- and 100-yard fly, second 50-yard back, 50- and 100-yard breast, third 100-yard back); Lydia Hall (eighth 100 free); Hannah Hsu (ninth 100 breast); Megan Lussier (sixth 200 free); Ava Ray (eighth 50 back, ninth 100 back, 10th 100 free and 50 fly); Lexi Shukosvsky (third 100 fly and 200 IM, eighth 100 back and 100 IM, ninth 50 free); and Maddie Shukovsky (second 200 IM, third 100 fly, sixth 100 free and 100 IM, seventh 50 free and 100 back, eighth 50 breast, 10th 100 breast).
12-under girls

Isabel Barbieri (sixth 200 free); Nora Choukri (fourth 100 free, fifth 200 IM, seventh 50 free, eighth 100 back and 100 fly, ninth 100 IM); Ava Fasano (second 50 breast, third 200 IM, fifth 100 back, sixth 50 free, 10th 100 free); Virginia Hastings (third 50 free, fourth 200 IM, seventh 100 free and 100 breast, ninth 50 back and 50 breast); Anya Iyer (first 200 IM, second 50 free, third 100 breast and the 100 IM, fifth 50 back, sixth 100 back and 50 fly, seventh 50 breast); Anya Kongettira (fifth 200 free, eighth 50 back, 10th 100 back); Samantha Mims (10th 200 IM); Hannah Schubkegel (fourth 200 free, eighth 100 free, ninth 100 fly); Stephanie Tang (sixth 100 fly, ninth 100 breast); Jordyn Yee (eighth 50 free, sixth 200 IM, 10th 100 fly).

13-14 girls

Emily Bukowski (fourth 100 breast, fifth 200 breast); Olivia Crisafulli (third 200 back, 200 IM and 100 fly, fifth 100 back, 10th 100 free and 100 breast); Sophia Hemschot (fourth 200 breast, sixth 200 back, ninth 100 back); Carolyn Hendricks (sixth 100 free and 100 fly, eighth 100 breast and 200 breast, ninth 200 back, 10th 100 back); Carolyn Mahoney (10th 200 fly); Avery Newcomer (first 200 breast, second 100 breast, fifth 200 IM, seventh 100 free, eighth 500 free); Casey Vanderwall (seventh 200 back); and Anais Wentzel (second 200 back, sixth 100 back, seventh 200 IM and 1650 free, eighth 100 fly, ninth 100 breast).
15-over girls

Emma Babashak (first 400 IM, second 1650 free); Catherine Buroker (first 500 free and 1650 free, second 200 free, third 200 IM, fourth 100 breast, eighth 100 and 200 back); Arisa Cowe (third 100 fly, ninth 1650 free, 10th 200 IM); Morgan Dill (sixth 100 back, ninth 50 free); Liela Hastings (fourth 400 IM, fifth 100 back, ninth 200 free, 10th 100 fly); Ellen Holmquist (second 200 breast and 400 IM, fourth 100 back, ninth 100 fly); Anna Imrie (10th 100 back); Grace Lange (third 200 back, fourth 200 fly, fifth 1650 free and 400 IM, sixth 200 free, 100 fly, 200 IM, and 500 free); Taylor Loud (first 50 free, second 200 IM, third 200 free); Brenna McLaughlin (third 1650 free, fourth 100 fly and 200 IM, fifth 500 free, sixth 200 back, seventh 100 free and 200 back, eighth 200 free); Annabel Roth (10th 200 breast); Katie Stevenson (third 50 free, eighth 200 IM, ninth 100 back); and Emily Walden (third 200 breast, fifth 200 IM, seventh 100 back and 400 IM).
10-under boys

Danny Babashak (first 100 and 200 free, 50 back, 50 and 100 breast, and 100 IM, second 50 free, third 100 back); Michael Dilullo (eighth 100 breast); Eric Ding (ninth 100 breast); Lucas Fontana (third 50 back, fourth 50 free, 100 breast, and 100 IM, fifth 200 free, sixth 50 fly, seventh 100 free); Hirsch Iyer (first 100 back, 100 fly, and 100 IM, second 100 breast and 100 IM, third 100 free, fifth 50 free and 50 breast); Tommy Lussier (10th 50 free, seventh 50-fly); Andrew Mims (fifth 100 fly, seventh 100 IM, eighth 50 free and 200 free); Greg Pinchbeck (seventh 100 back, 10th 50 back); and AJ Yee (second 200 IM, sixth 50 back, 100 back, 50 breast and 100 IM, seventh 100 breast, ninth 50 and 100 free).
12-under boys

Michael Adams (second 200 IM, third 100 back, fourth 50 back, fifth 50 free, sixth 100 free); Dillon Bhutani (seventh 200 IM, eighth 50 free); Vrishak Duriseti (fourth 200 IM, seventh 50 free, 10th 100 fly); Gavin Lam (fifth 200 free, seventh 100 back); Benjamin Steward (first 200 IM, fourth 50 free, fifth 100 free, sixth 100 IM, seventh 50 and 100 fly, ninth 100 breast); Sean Thomas (third 200 IM, fourth 100 back, sixth 50 free, seventh 50 back, 10th 100 free and 50 fly); Joshua Zheng (ninth 50 free, seventh 200 free and 100 breast, eighth 100 back, ninth 50 breast, 10th 50 back); and Andrew Zhou (fourth 100 breast, sixth 100 back and 50 breast, eighth 50 fly, ninth 100 fly, 10th 100 IM).
13-14 boys

Rory Hess (first 100 and 200 fly, third 200 IM, seventh 100 breast); and Anjo Therattil (10th 200 breast).
15-over boys

Kevin Hu (seventh 200 fly, 10th 1650 free); Matt Schaller (seventh 1650 free, ninth 200 fly); and Matt Lamanna (10th 200 fly).