Track: Wilton wins eight of 19 events at Reindeer Relays

The winter indoor track and field season officially kicked off on Saturday with the annual Reindeer Relays at Wilton High School’s Zeoli Field House.

The event featured athletes from 10 Connecticut and New York schools.

It was a strong showing by the Wilton boys and girls teams, with eight first-place finishes in 19 events.

In the running events, Mary Lynch was the winner in the girls mile in a time of 5:45, while Morgan McCormick took first in the 3000 meters in a time of 10:42.

The 3000 meter race is unique, according the Wilton coach Jeff Gee, in that after 400 meters on the indoor track, runners exit the field house and run part of the Wilton cross country course, before returning for the finish.

In the field events, Wilton got a win in the girls high jump from Lacey Eller with a leap of 14’ 4.75”.

The Warriors won five of the seven relays races.

In the girls 4x375 relay, the winning team was Wilton’s Paisley Eagan, Carly Lattimer, Lindsay Groves and Julia Vitarelli, in a time of 4:15.7.

The team of Elizabeth Healy, Paisley Eagan, Jillian Lauricella and Macallan Fox took first in the 1500-meter sprint medley relay, with a time of 4:35.3.

In the 4x225 relay, Wilton’s winning team was comprised of Jillian Lauricella, Lindsay Groves, Julia Vitarelli and Paisley Eagan, in a time of 2:18.1.

Wilton also won the 4x750 relay with the team of Elizabeth Healy, Macallan Fox, Morgan McCormick and Mary Lynch, in 10:10.4.

The Wilton boys win came in the 1500-meter sprint medley relay, with the team of Aaron Breene, Chris Colber, Javier Gilles and Justin Hoelzl, who took first in a time of 3:46.7.

Wilton results from the meet were:

Girls


45-meter hurdles - 7. Isabel Saltzman (8.89), 14. Claire Graham (9.16), 15. Claire Healey (9.17), 29. Katharina Schmidt (9.86), 30. Margaret Collias (9.88), 34. Emma Cropper (10.3), 35. Hannah Bracken (10.6), 37. Mary Collias (10.83);

4x375 relay - 1. Wilton (Paisley Eagan, Carly Lattimer, Lindsay Groves and Julia Vitarelli), 4:15.;

Mile run - 1. Mary Lynch (5:45.0), 10. Nina Mellin (5:58.3), 20. Carly Sullivan (6:20.1), 21. Devin Moore (6:22.1), 32. Malgorzata Busz (6:37.9), 33. Amy DeCola (6:38.9), 35. Colleen Graham (8:05.4);

3000 meters - 1. Morgan McCormick (10:42.0), 21. Adriana Curtis (12:37.0), 23. Susan Clasby (12:50.0);

1500-meter sprint medley relay - 1. Wilton (Elizabeth Healy, Paisley Eagan, Jillian Lauricella, Macallan Fox), 4:35.3;

4x225 relay - 1. Wilton (Jillian Lauricella, Lindsay Groves, Julia Vitarelli, Paisley Eagan), 2:18.1;

4x750 relay - 1. Wilton (Elizabeth Healy, Macallan Fox, Morgan McCormick, Mary Lynch), 10:10.4;

Shot put - 4. Covadonga Perez Pelaez ( 27’10”), 5. Brady Faria (27’ 8.5”), 40. Kathleen Tese (19’ 5”);

Long jump - 1. Lacey Eller (14’ 4.75”), 11. Claire Graham (12’11”), 18. Katharina Schmidt (12’ 0.5”), 23. Isabel Meltzer (11’ 8.5”);

High jump - 8. Claire Graham (4’ 4”), 8. Isabel Saltzman (4’ 4”).

Boys


Mile run - 17. Sean Cunningham (5:52.3);

3000 meters – 15. Sean Cunningham (11:02.0);

1500-meter sprint medley relay - 1. Wilton (Aaron Breene, Chris Colbert, Xavier Gilles, Justin Hoelzl), 3:46.7;

Shot put - 27. Theodore Corper (25’ 7”), 28. Trevor Brown (25’ 0”), 35. James Trentos (22’10”), 40. Aidan Callahan (16’ 3”);

Long jump - 14. Xavier Gilles (16’ 1.5”), 23. Daniel Marsan (14’ 9”).