Chris Colbert was the FCIAC champion in the 300 meters to highlight the Wilton High indoor track and field team’s showing on Thursday’s conference championships in New Haven.

The senior turned in an impressive performance in the race, with a time of 35.46 that broke the meet record of 35.50 that had been set in  2014. 

The time was also just a tenth of a second off his school record, despite running on a flat track.

He beat out his main rival, Malcolm Going of Danbury, by a half a second.

For the Wilton girls, Covadonga Perez Pelaez also earned first-team all-FCiAC by placing second in the shot put with a throw of 32’11.5”.

The Wilton girls team finished ninth overall with 14 points, while the Wilton boys had 16 points to place 12th.

Also scoring points for the Wilton girls was junior Anna Rava, who was fourth in the pole vault with a season-best 7’6”, which tied the school record.

The Warriors’ 4x200 relay team of Andreen Reid, Maureen Campbell, Claudia Nanez and Anna Sherman also placed, taking fifth in a time of 1:51.88 that was a season best by four seconds.

The Wilton boys team’s other points came in the 4x400 relay, where the team of Samuel Mangino, James Sweeney, Colbert and Liam Mannix finished third in 3:39.4, a season-best time by more than four seconds.

Freshman Shelby Dejana made the finals in the 55-meter hurdles, just missing out on placing with a seventh-place finish. Her time of 9.29 was her season-best.

Wilton results for the FCIAC championships were:

Girls

4x200 — 5. Wilton (Andreen Reid, Maureen Campbell, Claudia Nanez, Anna Sherman), 1:51.88;

4x800 — 8. Wilton (Lily Kealy, Bianca Reuter, Margaret Fiesel, Morgan McCormick),  10:30.81;       

55 meters — 17. Maureen Campbell (7.87), 32. Lacey Eller (8.09);

55m hurdles — 7. Shelby Dejana (9.29), 25. Madeline Pfeiffer (10.54), 28. Kiri Clancy (10.74);

Sprint medley relay — 7. Wilton (Janet Johnson, Molly Ward, Bianca Reuter, Morgan McCormick), 4:37.84;

300 — 15. Claudia Nanez (45.56), 20. Anna Sherman (45.81);  

3200 — 25 — Elizabeth Lynch (12:58.91);

4x400 — 9. Wilton (Andreen Reid, Lily Kealy, Cassidy Costello, Bianca Reuter), 4:33.31;

Long jump — 8 Andreen Reid (15’5.5”), 18. Lacey Eller (14’2.25”);

Shot put — 2. Covadonga Perez Pelaez (32’11.5”), 7. Lucia Lampard (29’9”), 12. Zara Wiest (27’11.25”),  24. Jayne Konatsotis (25’10.5”);

Pole vault — 4. Anna Rava (7’6”).

Boys

4x200 — 7. Wilton (Wooder Thoby, Grant Jones, Samuel Mangino, Tyler Daher), 1:38.45;

4x800 — 13. Wilton  (Connor Healey,  Alexander Jelilian, Luo Long, Cole Stefan), 10:27.12;

55m hurdles — 19. Richard Dineen (9.43), 23. Samuell Nonirit (9.73), 25. Tyler Kennedy (10.55);

55 meters — 22. Tyler Daher (7.12), 23. Wooder Thoby (7.16), 26. Grant Jones (7.2);  

600 — 10. James Sweeney (1:32.63);   

Sprint medley relay — 10. Wilton (Liam Mannix, Richard Dineen,  William Kalin, Connor Healey), 4:21.16;       

300 — 1. Christopher Colbert (35.46);

4x400 — 3. Wilton (Samuel Mangino, James Sweeney, Chris Colbert, Liam Mannix), 3:35.25;

Long jump — 13. Wooder Thoby (1`8’6”), 19. Ryan Healey (18’2”);

Pole vault — 13. Tyler Daher (9’6”);

High jump — 10. Ryan Healey (5’4”).