Third-place finishes by Morgan McCormick in the 3200 meters and Aaron Breene in the 1600 meters were the top individual performances for the Wilton track and field teams at Saturday’s FCIAC championships in Bethel.

McMormick was third in the girls 3200 in a time of 11:23.94, dropping her season-best time by more than 18 seconds.

Breene took third in the boys 1600 with a season-best 4:18.61, with Justin Hoezel taking sixth (season-best 4:26.25), accounting for nine of Wilton’s 11 points.

The other two points for the WHS boys came from a seventh-place finish by Breene in the 800 meters (2:01.86).

The Wilton boys finished 13th in the team standings, while the girls team was 10th with 23 points. Danbury won both the girls and boys championships.

The Warriors’s best overall finish of the day came in the girls 4x800 relay, where the team of Elizabeth Healy, Nina Mellin, Emily Welch and Mary Lynch finished second in a time of 9:40.35.

Mellin, Alex Uriarte, Brady Faria and Covadonga Peres Pelaez also scored points for the WHS girls with top-eight finishes

Uriarte placed fifth in the triple jump with a season-best 29’2”, while Mellin was eighth in the 800 meters (season-best 2:27.46). In the shot put, Perez Pelaez was seventh (31’0”) and Faria was eighth (30’7.5”).

The Wilton girls also picked up a point by placing eighth in the 4x400 relay with the team of Julia Vitarelli, Mary Lynch, Mellin and Elizabeth Healy. (4:22.31).

Results for Wilton at the FCIAC meet were:

GIRLS

100 meters — 30. Andreen Reid (14.23);
200 — 44. Tatum Kelly (29.07); 47. Lily Kealy (29.29);
800 — 8. Nina Mellin (2:27.46); 16. Elizabeth Healy (2:34.55);
1600 — 10. Mary Lynch (5:26.24);
3200 — 3. Morgan McCormick (11:23.94); 17. Emily Welch (12:10.32);
100m hurdles — 24. Isabel Saltzman (18.76); 26. Meri Santomero (18.84);
300m hurdles — 18. Meri Santomero (52.79);
4x400 — 8. Wilton (Julia Vitarelli, Julia, Mary Lynch, Nina Mellin,Elizabeth Healy), 4:22.31;
4x800 — 2. Wilton (Elizabeth Healy, Nina Mellin, Emily Welch, Mary Lynch), 9:40.35;
High jump — 17. Isabel Saltzman (4’6”);
Long jump — 13. Lacey Eller (14’8”); 21. Andreen Reid (14’0”);
Triple jump — 5. Alex Uriarte (32’2.5”); 22. Lacey Eller (29’7.25”); 36. Claire Graham (27’4.5”); 42. Kiana Nobumoto (24’6”);
Shot put — 7. Covadonga Perez Pelaez (31’0”); 8. Brady Faria (30’7.5”);
Discus — 10. Covadonga Perez Pelaez (89’1”);
Javelin — 20. Brady Faria (80’4”);

BOYS


800 — 7. Aaron Breene (2:01.86); 11. Justin Hoelzl (2:02.49);
1600 — 3. Aaron Breene (4:18.61); 6. Justin Hoelzl (4:26.25);
4x100 — 15. Wilton (Kevin Connolly, Samuel Wright, Richard Dineen, Robert Hermann), 49.07;
4x400 — 9. Wilton (Robert Hermann, Aaron Breene, Justin Hoelzl, Samuel Wright), 3:38.5;
4x800 — 12. Wilton (Flynn Crowther, Ben Grass, Ryan Moore, Patrick Moore), 9:19.9.