The Wilton High boys swimming and diving team opened the season on Monday with a 104-79 loss to McMahon-Norwalk in Norwalk.

The Warriors were led by senior Jack Lewis, who was first in both the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke.

Freshman Rory Hess placed second in both the 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke, with other second-place efforts by sophomore Matt Schaller (500 freestyle), freshman Kevin Hu (200 individual medley) and junior James Steward (200 freestyle).

Third-place finishes were recorded by Schaller (200 free), senior Jackson Dill (50 free), sophomore Maxwell Downing (500 free) and sophomore Nate Snyder (100 backstroke).

McMahon-Norwalk was led by double winners Henry Valezquez (200 freestyle, 100 butterfly) and Christopher Dauser (500 freestyle, 100 breaststroke), with other wins by Mateo Roldan (200 IM) and Josh Balderama (50 freestyle). The Bears also won all three relays.

Results for Wilton were:

200 medley relay

2. Ryan Looney, Jack Lewis, Rory Hess, Jackson Dill, 1:46.22;

4. Nate Snyder, Dylan Flanagan, Matt Lamanna, Nathaniel Newcomer, 1:53.0;

6. Will Trentos, Jason Cai, Jubair Huq, Alex McDonnell, 2:05.62;

200 freestyle

2. James Steward, 1:58.34;

3. Matt Schaller, 1:59.17;

4. Maxwell Downing, 2:03.16;

200 IM

2. Kevin Hu, 2:09.2;

4. Dylan Flanagan, 2:18.86;

5. Ryan Looney, 2:19.13;

50 freestyle

3. Jackson Dill, 24.22;

4. Nate Snyder, 25.23;

6. Nathaniel Newcomer, 25.63;

100 butterfly

2. Rory Hess, 55.98;

4. Kevin Hu, 59.75;

5. Matt Lamanna, 1:00.22;

100 freestyle

1. Jack Lewis, 50.87;

4. Jackson Dill, 55.41;

6. Nathaniel Newcomer, 57.83;

500 freestyle

2. Matt Schaller, 5:20.3;

3. Maxwell Downing, 5:34.82;

5. Matt Lamanna, 5:36.44;

200 freestyle relay

2. Jackson Dill, Rory Hess, Kevin Hu, James Steward 1:37.52;

3. Dylan Flanagan, Alex Li, Nathaniel Newcomer, Matt Schaller, 1:46.03;

4. Alex McDonnell, Will Trentos, Jason Cai, Jubair Huq, 1:57.39;

100 backstroke

1. Jack Lewis, 57.48;

3. Nate Snyder, 1:01.6;

4. Ryan Looney 1:02.03;

100 breaststroke

2. Rory Hess, 1:08.58;

4. Dylan Flanagan, 1:10.58;

5. Alex Li, 1:12.32;

400 freestyle relay

2. James Steward, Kevin Hu, Matt Schaller, Jack Lewis, 3:41.45;

3. Maxwell Downing, Nate Snyder, Matt Lamanna, Ryan Looney, 3:52.54;

6. Alex McDonnell, Jason Cai, Will Trentos, Jubair Huq, 4:19.98.