The Wilton Y Wahoo swim team broke four Connecticut records and produced three national champions at last week’s YMCA Long Course National Swimming championships, held at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center in Atlanta.

The Wahoo men’s team led the way, finishing first with a score of 628 points, while the women came in eighth place. Combined, the Wahoos came in fourth place.

Thirty-four swimmers attended this year’s meet, with all of them achieving three or more YMCA national cuts. Fifteen new Junior National and seven new YMCA National standard times were achieved.

Stephen Holmquist, 16, of Wilton was crowned national champion in the men’s 800-meter freestyle, setting a 15/16 Connecticut Resident record and Wahoo team record with a time of 8:23.37, shattering the old record held by Tomasz Drejer since 1996 (8:27.27).

Holmquist’s second-place finish in the men’s 1500 freestyle set a 15/16 Connecticut Resident record with a time of 16:07.02. The previous record was held by Dan Shevchik since 1997 (16:08.98).

He also came in fourth in the 400 IM (4:34.70) and 12th in the 400 freestyle (4:04.10). All four of his swims achieved Junior National standard times.

Eric Ronda, 19, of Greenwich won the men’s 100 breaststroke and set a new National, Connecticut Resident and Wahoo record with a time of 1:02.80. Ronda also swam the 800 freestyle and placed sixth with a time of 8:31.16.

Hugo Sykes, 14, of Weston broke the 13/14 Connecticut Resident and Wahoo record in the 50 freestyle with a time of 24.65, coming in 15th place.

The men’s 800 freestyle relay team of Tommy Kealy, Stephen Holmquist, Sean Higgins and Eric Ronda took home a silver and broke a 20-year old Connecticut Resident and Wahoo record with a time of 7:49.75. The previous record was a Wahoo record from 1983 (7:52.84).

Ian Rainey, 17, of Westport was a national champion in the 1500 freestyle with a time of 15:59.78. He also came in fourth in the 400 freestyle (4:03:56) and 11th in the 200 IM (2:09.22). All his swims were Junior National cuts.

Many other Wilton swimmers turns in strong performances.

Sean Higgins, 18, had great finishes to come in second in the 200 butterfly (2:05.40), third in the 400 IM (4:32.11), and 14th in the 400 freestyle (4:07.70).

Tommy Kealy, 17, achieved a Junior National time and came in second place in the 100 butterfly with a time of 56.07. He also placed 18th in the 50 freestyle (24.80).

Grace Hendee had a great swim in the 200 freestyle, where she came in 18th place with a time of 2:10.11.

Maggie Kauffeld, 15, got a tenth-place medal in the 800 freestyle (9:59) by dropping more than nine seconds. She also dropped more than 15 seconds to come in 14th place in the 1500 freestyle.

Stephanie Moriarty, 16, had a great swim and placed 15th in the 100 backstroke with a time of 2:00.79.

Emma Holmquist, 15, participating at Y nationals for the first time, scored points with her 16th-place finish in the 50 breaststroke by dropping more than three seconds (34.92).

Courtney Gilroy, 16, dropped more than two seconds to place 20th in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:46.57.

Matt Moen, 18, had a great meet and came in second in the 400 IM with a time of 4:31.97. He was also third in the 800 freestyle (8:27.60), seventh in the 1500 freestyle (16:28.02) , and ninth in the 400 freestyle (4:07.05) — all Junior National cuts.

Sam Delise, 17, was on the medal platform for all his swims. He placed fourth in the 200 butterfly (2:07.52), sixth in the 200 IM (2:09.26, Junior National cut), seventh in the 200 breaststroke (2:24.86) and eighth in the 400 IM (4:41.09).

Alissa Storino, 16, won the silver medal in the 200 breaststroke (2:36.53), and also came in 11th in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.94), 12th in the 200 IM (2:24.59) and 13th in the 400 IM (5:06.97).

Nathaniel Boley swam to a tenth-place finish in the 100 backstroke (59.86) and 11th-place finish in the 200 backstroke (2:10.93).

Brandon Cole, 17, had nice swims to place 15th in the 200 IM (2:12.28), 19th in the 200 breaststroke (2:29.28) and 20th in the 400 IM (4:46.16).

Jordan Berger, 18, scored points and came in ninth place in the 200 breaststroke (2:26.08), and 19th place in both the 200 IM (2:13.76) and 400 IM (4:46.11).

Ian Ronda, 19, had strong swims in the 800 freestyle ,where he dropped more than 13 seconds to place 15th ( 8:44.13); and the 1500 freestyle, where he dropped more than 33 seconds to place 18th (16:49.68).

Ky-lee Perry, 15, achieved her first Junior National cut time and came in seventh place in the 50 freestyle with a time of 26.81.

Ed Stolarski, 15, had a great swim to place 18th in the 200 backstroke (2:12.36).

The Wahoos also saw great individual performances from Caroline O’Brien, Mace Molina, Bobby McDowell, Lindsey Cooney, Connor Rainey, Elizabeth Sargent, Dillon DiGuglielmo, Kirsten Daley, Stefan Garbee, Daniel Krentsa, Samantha Cheruk, Mira Patel and Dakota Meyer.