Giller sets Wahoo record at Thanksgiving invitational

More than 700 swimmers from nine teams competed in the Wilton Y Wahoos annual Thanksgiving Invitational meet, held Nov. 18-20. Teams from as far as Maryland and Rhode Island traveled to Wilton, where the swimmers, and their families, cheered and encouraged each other as they achieved best times and made cuts for age groups, Seniors and other end-of-season championship meets.

Several Wilton residents had standout performances

Robby Giller set a Wahoo meet record in the 500 free with a time of 4:34.47, and took first in six events.

Emily Bukowski made her first cut for the NASA Showcase Classic in Florida in April and Annabelle Roth swam in her first-ever finals and made the cut to attend the Northeastern YMCA Winter Championships in Boston later this month.

Other Wahoos from Wilton who achieved top 10 finishes in their events included:

10-under girls

Isabel Barbieri (second in the 200-yard freestyle, sixth in the 50-yard freestyle and breaststroke, 10th in the 50-yard and 100-yard backstroke); Karolina Bukowski (sixth in the 200 free); Sophia Gimby (seventh in the 50 breast, eighth in the 100 free, ninth in the 50 free); Sienna Kauh (ninth in the 200 free); Aanya Kongettira (third in the 50 back, fourth in the 50 free, fifth in the 100 back, sixth in the 200 IM, 10th in the 100 butterfly); and Hannah Looney (10th in the 200 IM).

Sarah Albanese, Sahana Bhagavatula, Savona Bocchino, Isabella Calabrese, Sage Dailey, Julia DiLullo, Yana Giannoutsos, Hannah Hsu, Elizabeth Jeanes, Regan Miller, Sarah Morris, Sina Patel, Nina Rutherford, Lexi Shukovsky, Maddy Shukovsky, Molly Smith, Shayna Wilson-Spiro also participated in the meet.

10-under boys

Daniel Babashak (first in the 100 fly, second in the 50 and 200 free and 50 fly, fourth in the 100 free, fifth in the 50 and 100 back and sixth in the 100 IM); Dillon Bhutani (eighth in the 50 fly); Hirsh Iyer (third in the 200 IM, eighth in the 50 and 100 free, and 10th in the 50 back and fly); and Andrew Zhou (sixth in the 50 breast, eighth in the 100 breast and ninth in the 50 fly).

Also swimming were Drew Amaro, Aiden Cannavino, Eric Ding, Varish Duriseti, Liam Keliehor, Gavin Lam, James Lillis, Zachary Lyon, Jake Mercer, Andrew Mims, Griffin Palmer and Sean Randol.

12-under girls

Emily Bukowski (first in the 50 and 100 breast, sixth in the 50 back, ninth in the 50 free, 10th in the 100 free); Hannah Cowe (10th in the 50 free); Sophia Hemschot (third in the 100 back, fifth in the 50 back, seventh in the 50 breast); Carolyn Hendricks (second in the 50 free, fourth in the 50 back, fifth in the 50 fly and 100 free, 10th in the 200 free); Anya Iyer (fifth in the 50 and 200 free, seventh in the 50 and 100 fly, ninth in the 100 back, 10th in the 100 IM); Sydney Lillis (eighth in the 100 fly); Avery Newcomer (second in the 200 IM and 50 and 100 breast, third in the 200 free, fourth in the 100 IM, ninth in the 50 fly); Annabelle Pennino (10th in the 200 IM); and Casey Vanderwall (seventh in the 50 back and 100 free).

Other participants included Shriya Chelluboina, Alice Ding, Ava Fasano, Connie Gao, Ally Gillespie, Virginia Hastings, Hannah Hemschot, Whitney Hess, Rebecca Hsu, Julia Lorenzoni, Teresa Lorenzoni, Samantha Mims, Rhea Raghavan, Melanie Rutherford, Hannah Schubkegel and Meera Sharma.

12-under boys

Michael Adams (third in the 200 IM). Vishnu Duriseti, Vrishak Duriseti, James LaBant, Dev Madhavani, George Schwartz, Anjo Therattil, Sean Thomas, Alex Wang, Jordyn Yee, Alvin Zhang and Joshua Zheng also participated in the meet.
13-14 girls

Emma Babashak (first in the 200 IM, second in the 200 breast and 200 free, fourth in the 1000 free, eighth in the 50 free); Olivia Crisafulli (fourth in the 200 IM, eighth in the 200 breast, ninth in the 100 free, 10th in the 200 free); Morgan Dill (second in the 100 back, third in the 50 free and 100 fly, seventh in the 200 free); Ellen Holmquist (first in the 200 free, fifth in the 100 fly and 400 IM, 10th in the 100 back); Carolyn Mahony (sixth in the 100 fly, 10th in the 200 fly); and Rita Roberts (seventh in the 100 and 200 back and the 200 IM).
13-14 boys

Rory Hess (first in the 100 and 200 fly, fourth in the 100 breast, fifth in the 200 breast and IM); Kevin Hu (ninth in the 200 fly and 100 back); Matt Schaller (eighth in the 200 fly, ninth in the 200 IM).

Other 13-14 participants included Anika Bhagavatula, Anna Imrie, Hailey Looney, Nina Mukhametzyanov, Caitlin Murname, Isabel Pravia, Abby Ricketts, Maxwell Downing, Jubair Huq, Matthew Lamanna, Nathan Meyers, Hayden Roy, William Trentos and Christopher Zhou.

15-and-over girls

Ally Bazarian (fifth in the 100-yard back, ninth in the 200-yard IM); Ellie Cramer (eighth in the 100-yard back); Leila Hasting (second in the 200 breast, eighth in the 400 IM); Pauline Hendricks (ninth in the 100 back); Emma Kauffeld (third in the 400 IM, fourth in the 100 fly, eighth in the 200 IM, 10th in the 100 back); Taylor Loud (first in the 200 breast, second in the 200 IM, fourth in the 400 IM, fifth in the 200 free); Annabel Roth (10th in the 200 breast); Avery Rowland (10th in the 100 breast); Katie Stevenson (fourth in the 50 free, seventh in the 100 fly, ninth in the 200 free); and Emily Walden (fifth in the 200 breast, seventh in the 400 IM, eighth in the 200 free, 10th in the 1000 free).
15-and-over boys

Robby Giller (first in the 200 fly, 200 back and 200 IM, 500 free, 100 back and fly, second in the 400 IM and 50 free); Jake Kealy (second in the 100 and 200 back, third in the 200 IM, fourth in the 200 fly, fifth in the 400 IM, eighth in the 500 free, ninth in the 50 free and 200 breast); Harrison McCool (ninth in the 100 free); Will Suchy (sixth in the 1000 free, 200 fly and free, seventh in the 200 back, ninth in the 400 IM).

Julianna Hume, Grace Kauffman, Maddy McCaghey, Madeline Pennino, Grace Schaller, Jackson Dill, Dylan Flanagan, Jack Lewis, Alex Li, Matthew Martin also swam throughout the weekend.