From April 3-7, 24 members of the Wilton Y Wahoos swim team competed at the YMCA Short Course National Championship in Greensboro, N.C.

The men’s team had an impressive second place finish, while the combined team placed fifth.

There were more than 70 teams from all over the country in attendance at the meet.

Three Wahoo team records were broken during the week.

In the 1000-yard freestyle, Robby Giller of Wilton finished second with a time of 9:01.12, breaking the previous Wahoo record of 9:05.31. He also set the CT Resident record in the event.

In the 500-yard freestyle, Giller bested his own previous team record of 4:25.82, set in December, with a time of 4:23.27, good enough for second place.

Jake Kealy, also of Wilton, set a Wahoo team record in the 200-yard backstroke with a time of 1:45.39, placing third. The previous record of 1:46.60 had been set in 1998.

Both swimmers had qualifying times allowing them to compete at the 2017 Phillips 66 National Championships and World Championship Trials in Indianapolis in June.

Giller also competed in the 400-yard IM, finishing in second place, and the 1650-yard freestyle, where he placed fourth.

Kealy also swam the 100-yard backstroke, placing fourth; the 200-yard IM, finishing seventh, and the 100-yard butterfly, placing 46th.

Giller and Kealy also competed on the 800-yard freestyle relay, which finished third. Other members of the relay team were Noah Mascoll Gomes of Astoria, Queens, and James Mostofi of Darien.

Other Wahoo swimmers that scored points during the week included:

Catherine Buroker of Trumbull — eighth in the 1000-yard freestyle, 11th in the 500-yard freestyle and second in the 1650-yard freestyle;

Tim Joyce of Bethel — 12th in the 1650-yard freestyle;

Emma Kauffeld of Wilton — 14th in the 1650-yard freestyle;

Noah Mascoll Gomes — 19th in the 200-yard freestyle, 11th in the 50-yard freestyle and seventh in the 100-yard freestyle;

Brenna McLaughlin of Milford — 11th in the 1000-yard freestyle and 10th in the 1650-yard freestyle;

James Mostofi — 14th in the 1000-yard freestyle, 12th in the 400-yard IM and 16th in the 1650-yard freestyle;

Erik Ryan of Darien — 14th in the 200-yard butterfly.

Additional Wahoo swimmers that competed during the week included Brandon Berger (Weston), Noah Cheruk (Stamford), Bexhet Dovolani (Stratford), Wesley Fales (New Canaan), Bella Gary (Weston), Leila Hastings (Wilton), Ellen Holmquist (Wilton), Grace Lange (Danbury), Jack Lynch (Ridgefield), Ethan Murray (Ridgefield), Nick Nonnenmacher (Redding), Katy Saladin (Fairfield), Kevin Santoro (Ridgefield), Gordon Steward (Wilton) and Will Suchy (Wilton).