Both the Republican and Democratic Town Committees have chosen their delegates to represent them at the state conventions.

The Democrats will gather at a state convention May 18-19, where they will nominate candidates for governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of the state, state treasurer, comptroller, and attorney general. The convention for the U.S House of Representatives is May 14, and for the state House of Representatives, May 16. The state Senate convention takes place May 21, and for judge of probate, May 23.

The Republicans will hold their state convention May 11-12, when they will endorse candidates for state seats including governor, U.S. senator and U.S. House of Representatives. The conventions for other seats such as state senator, state representative and judge of probate will also take place at that time.

State convention delegates:

Democrats:


  • Thomas Dubin

  • Deborah McFadden

  • Carole Young-Kleinfeld

  • Melissa Spohn

  • John Kalamarides

  • Thomas Burgess

  • Leslie Holmes

  • Victoria Rossi

  • Richard Creeth

  • Charles Lewis

  • Ross Tartell


Republicans:

  • Jennie Wong

  • Bill Lalor

  • Josh Cole

  • Miriam Sayegh

  • Mike Lindberg

  • Chuck Wessendorf

  • Joe Peres

  • Don Sauvigne


State Assembly convention (143rd District)

Democrats:


  • Thomas Dubin

  • Victoria Rossi

  • Charles Lewis

  • Jeffrey Miller

  • Diane Martucci

  • Melissa Spohn

  • Eric Fanwick


Republicans:

  • Jennie Wong

  • Bill Lalor

  • Josh Cole

  • Hella McSweeney


State Assembly convention (125th District)

Democrats:


  • Valerie Rosenson

  • Carol Ball

  • Leslie Holmes

  • Deborah McFadden


Republicans

  • Michelle Battaglia

  • Gary Battaglia

  • Carol Lenihan


State Senate convention (26th District)

Democrats:


  • Thomas Dubin

  • John Kalamarides

  • Melissa Spohn

  • Patti Frisch

  • Peter Squitieri

  • Jeffrey Miller

  • Deborah McFadden

  • Ross Tartell

  • Victoria Ross

  • Brad Williams

  • Kim Purcell


Republicans:

  • Christine Finkelstein

  • Anna Marie Francello Bilella

  • Marianne Gustafson

  • Peter Wrampe

  • Michael Whitted

  • Rudy Hoefling

  • Ken MacCallum


Congressional convention (4th District)

Democrats:


  • Thomas Dubin

  • Deborah McFadden

  • John Kalamarides

  • Leslie Holmes

  • Jackie Kremer

  • Robert Sabo

  • Alison Mark

  • Tracey Murray

  • Patti Frisch

  • Thomas Burgess

  • Daniel Troph


Republicans:

State convention delegates

Judge of Probate convention

Democrats:


  • Thomas Dubin

  • Deborah McFadden

  • Carole Young-Kleinfeld

  • Melissa Spohn

  • John Kalamarides

  • Thomas Burgess

  • Leslie Holmes

  • Victoria Ross

  • Richard Creeth

  • Charles Lewis

  • Ross Tartell


Republicans:

  • Peter Wrampe

  • Rudy Hoefling

  • Ken MacCallum

  • Don Drummond

  • Carol Lenihan

  • Warren Serenbetz

  • Gail Lavielle