[metaslider id=45513]
This January, dozens of Wilton Public School students in pre-K through 12th grade submitted entries in a variety of media to answer the theme of this year’s Reflections Art Program —“The world would be a better place if…”
Founded in 1969 by the Colorado Parent-Teacher Association (PTA), the PTA Reflections Program allows students across the United States to express themselves, explore their creativity and develop their talents by engaging in the arts.
The Wilton PTA has learned the following five Wilton students placed in the state-level Reflections competition this year:


  • Will Comer (Wilton High School): Third place in music composition.

  • Charlie Jankowski (Wilton High School): Fourth place in photography.

  • Alex Koutsoukos (Middlebrook): Fourth place in visual arts.

  • Emily Fields (Middlebrook): Second place in film production.

  • Harish Subramanian (Cider Mill): Third place in visual arts.


Hundreds of students across each state submit entries of their own creation to their local participating PTA, and any student attending a school with a participating PTA may submit one entry per category in up to all six categories.
All entries, except first-place winners at the town level, will be returned to the students at their respective schools before the end of the school year.
Entries submitted by Wilton High School students in visual arts, photography, literature and music composition — except first-place winners — will be displayed in the high school’s library from May 26 until June 12.

The winners at each Wilton school this year were:

Wilton High School



  • Kathryn Cunningham: First place in visual arts.

  • Jessica Kobsa: Second place in visual arts.

  • Natalie Schiavone: Third place in visual arts.

  • Emma Keating: Honorable mention in visual arts.

  • Ashley Li: Honorable mention in visual arts.

  • Charles Jankowski: First place in photography.

  • Zoe Lash: Second place in photography.

  • Megan Giorno: Third place in photography.

  • Michael McElroy: Honorable mention in photography.

  • Jeromy DiGiacomo: First place in literature.

  • Will Comer: First place in music composition.


Middlebrook



  • Alexander Koustoukos: First place in visual arts.

  • Anika Bhagavatula: Second place in visual arts.

  • Elizabeth Yoon: Second place in visual arts.

  • Daniel Hong: Honorable mention in visual arts.

  • Henri Paul Connors: First place in photography.

  • Ryan McElroy: Second place in photography.

  • Kira Skye Howard: Third place in photography.

  • Vignesh Subramanian: First place in literature.

  • Dalton DiCamillo: Second place in literature.

  • Jonathan Wu: Third place in literature.

  • Emily Rocio: First place in film production.


Cider Mill



  • Harish Subramanian: First place in visual arts.

  • Fiona Conway: Second place in visual arts.

  • Caroline Yoon: Third place in visual arts.

  • Tina Pamnani: Honorable mention in visual arts.

  • Lucy Beach: Honorable mention in visual arts.

  • Aislyn Conway: Honorable mention in visual arts.

  • Howard Fields: Honorable mention in visual arts.

  • Jessica Wu: First place in music composition.

  • Samhita Kakarlapudi: First place in dance choreography.


Miller-Driscoll



  • Sahana Bhagavatula: First place in visual arts.

  • Scarlett DiCamillo: Second place in visual arts.

  • Sofia Lugo: Third place in visual arts.


Reflections Program judging at the national level will conclude this month.