2022 CIAC girls volleyball tournament scoreboard / schedule

Greenwich's Katherine Ford (3) takes a shot while Darien's Leilani Gillespie (15) and Marin Black (5) attempt to block during a girls volleyball match in Greenwich on Wednesday, Oct. 12, 2022.

Greenwich's Katherine Ford (3) takes a shot while Darien's Leilani Gillespie (15) and Marin Black (5) attempt to block during a girls volleyball match in Greenwich on Wednesday, Oct. 12, 2022.

Dave Stewart

The 2022 CIAC Girls Volleyball tournament will begin with first-round games Monday, November 7 and conclude with championships Saturday, Nov. 19 at East Haven High School.

Greenwich is the defending champion in Class LL; RHAM is the defending champion in Class L; Weston is the defending champion in Class M and Lyman Memorial is the defending champion in Class S.

Scores will be updated here after every day's games are completed.

2022 Girls Volleyball Scoreboard

CLASS LL

BRACKET


FIRST ROUND

Monday, Nov. 7

All matches at 6 p.m. unless noted

No. 8 Shelton 3, No. 25 Maloney 1 (25-19, 25-22, 21-25, 25-18)

No. 9 Greenwich 3, No. 24 South Windsor 1 (20-25, 25-14, 25-18, 25-15)

No. 21 Fairfield Warde 3, No. 12 Newington 2 (28-30, 25-17, 20-25, 25-20, 15-13)

No. 6 New Britain 3, No. 27 Middletown 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-12)

No. 22 Brien McMahon 3, No. 11 New Canaan 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-13)

Tuesday, Nov. 8

All matches at 6 p.m. unless noted

No. 16 Fairfield Ludlowe 3, No. 17 Glastonbury 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-11)

No. 20 Staples 3, No. 13 Wilton 1 (19-25, 25-11, 25-6, 25-23)

No. 5 Southington 3, No. 28 Stamford 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-9)

No. 15 Westhill 3, No. 18 Manchester 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-17)

No. 7 Amity 3, No. 26 Hall 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-16)

No.10 Newtown 3, No. 23 Hamden 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-22)

No. 14 Trumbull 3, No. 19 West Haven 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-10)

SECOND ROUND

Thursday. Nov. 10

All matches at 6 p.m. unless noted

No. 1 Darien 3, No. 16 Fairfield Ludlowe 1 (25-16, 20-25, 25-13, 25-23)

No. 9 Greenwich 3, No. 8 Shelton 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14)

No. 20 Staples 3, No. 4 Conard 1 (25-20, 25-17, 21-25, 25-19)

No. 5 Southington 3, No. 21 Fairfield Warde 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-13)

No. 2 Cheshire 3, No. 15 Westhill 1 (25-27, 25-14, 26-24, 25-14)

No. 7 Amity 3, No. 10 Newtown 2 (10-24, 25-23, 25-20, 27-29, 18-16)

No. 14 Trumbull 3, No. 3 Simsbury 1 (25-20, 25-19, 21-25, 25-14)

No. 22 Brien McMahon 3, No. 6 New Britain 1 (25-7, 16-25, 25-17, 25-23)

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 12

All matches at 6 p.m. unless noted

No. 9 Greenwich at No. 1 Darien, ppd to 4, Mon.

No. 5 Southington 3, No. 20 Staples 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-18)

No. 7 Amity 3, No. 2 Cheshire 2 (22-25, 17-25, 25-18, 30-28, 15-10)

No. 14 Trumbull 3, No. 22 Brien McMahon 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-20)

Monday, Nov. 14

No. 1 Darien 3, No. 9 Greenwich 0 (25-19, 252-0, 25-12)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, Nov. 16

Darien 3, Southington 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-16)
Trumbull 3, Amity 1 (25-22, 24-26, 25-14, 27-25)

FINALS 

Saturday, Nov. 19, at East Haven

No. 1 Darien 3, No. 14 Trumbull 0 (25-20, 25-10, 25-15)

♦♦♦

CLASS L

BRACKET


FIRST ROUND

Monday, Nov. 7

All matches at 6 p.m. unless noted

No. 8 Platt 3, No. 25 Naugatuck 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-23)

No. 24 Farmington 3, No. 9 Bullard Havens Tech 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-12)

No. 19 Jonathan Law 3, No. 14 WCA 0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-11)

Tuesday, Nov. 8

All matches at 6 p.m. unless noted

No. 17 Ellington 3, No. 16 New Milford 2 (19-25, 25-15, 12-25, 25-14, 15-9)

No. 13 Pomperaug 3, No. 20 Rockville 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-18)

No. 5 Guilford - Bye

No. 12 Woodstock Academy 3, No. 21 Brookfield 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-21)

No. 15 Fitch 3, No. 18 Masuk 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-17)

No. 7 Bristol Central 3, No. 26 Ledyard 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-11)

No. 23 E.O. Smith 3, No. 10 North Haven 2 (25-23, 17-25, 20-25, 25-21, 15-10)

No. 6 Stratford 3, No. 27 Wethersfield 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-21)

No. 11 Bristol Eastern 3, No. 22 Windsor 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-18)

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, Nov. 10

All matches at 6 p.m. unless noted

No. 1 Joel Barlow 3, No. 17 Ellington 0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-7)

No. 8 Platt 3, No. 24 Farmington 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-14)

No. 13 Pomperaug 3, No. 4 Berlin 2 (22-25, 19-25, 25-21, 27-25, 15-12)

No, 12 Woodstock Academy 3, No. 5 Guilford 1 (25-19, 24-26, 25-17, 25-21)

No. 2 Suffield 3, No. 15 Fitch 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-17)

No. 7 Bristol Central 3, No. 23 E.O. Smith 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-9)

No. 3 East Lyme 3, No. 19 Jonathan Law 0 (25-9, 28-26, 25-9)

No. 11 Bristol Eastern 3, No. 6 Stratford 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-10)

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 12

All matches at 6 p.m. unless noted

No. 1 Joel Barlow 3, No. 8 Platt 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-10) 

No. 12 Woodstock Academy 3, No. 13 Pomperaug 0 (26-24, 25-14, 25-20)

No. 7 Bristol Central 3, No. 2 Suffield 1 (25-10, 25-8, 10-25, 25-16)

No. 3 East Lyme 3, No. 11 Bristol Eastern 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-10)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, Nov. 16

Bristol Central 3, East Lyme 1 (25-15, 25-15, 22-25, 25-17)
Joel Barlow 3, Woodstock Academy 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-13)

FINALS 

Saturday, Nov. 19, at East Haven

No. 1 Joel Barlow 3, No. 7 Bristol Central 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-23)

♦♦♦

CLASS M

BRACKET


FIRST ROUND

Monday, Nov. 7

All matches at 6 p.m. unless noted

No. 16 Weston 3, No. 17 Valley Regional 2 (22-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-12, 15-13)

No. 8 Granby Memorial 3, No. 25 Branford 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-18)

No. 9 Lauralton Hall 3, No. 24 Lewis Mills 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-18)

No. 20 Wolcott 3, No. 13 Weaver 1 (18-25, 25-14, 25-12, 25-18)

No. 21 Sacred Heart Academy 3, No. 12 Kaynor Tech 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-6)

No. 15 Mercy 3, No. 18 Tolland 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-16)

No. 7 Nonnewaug 3, No. 26 Abbott Tech 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-3)

No. 10 Bulkeley 3, No. 23 O'Brien Tech 0 (25-21, 25-9, 25-13)

No. 19 Oxford 3, No. 14 Goodwin Tech 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-22)

No. 6 Whitney Tech 3, No. 27 Wilcox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-22)

No. 11 Waterford 3, No. 22 Bacon Academy 2 (25-7, 23-25, 25-22, 20-25 15-11)

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, Nov. 9

All matches at 2 p.m. unless noted

No.1 Seymour 3, No. 16 Weston 2 (19-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-27, 16-14)

No. 8 Granby Memorial 3, No. 9 Lauralton Hall 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-15)

No. 4 RHAM 3, No. 20 Wolcott 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-11)

No. 5 Northwestern 3, No. 21 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-7)

No. 2 Woodland 3, No. 15 Mercy 1 (21-25, 25-14, 25-16, 25-16(

No. 7 Nonnewaug 3, No. 10 Bulkeley 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-12)

No. 19 Oxford 3, No. 3 Prince Tech 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17)

No. 11 Waterford 3, No. 6 Whitney Tech 0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-11)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

All matches at 6 p.m. unless noted

No. 1 Seymour 3, No. 8 Granby Memorial 1 (25-18, 16-25, 25-10, 25-20)

No. 4 RHAM 3, No. 5 Northwestern 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-21)

No. 2 Woodland 3, No. 7 Nonnewaug 0 (25-6, 25-17, 25-15)

No. 11 Waterford 3, No. 19 Oxford 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-16)

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, Nov. 15

No. 4 RHAM 3, No. 1 Seymour 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-8)

No. 2 Woodland 3, No. 11 Waterford 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-22)

FINALS 

Saturday, Nov. 19 at East Haven

No. 4 RHAM 3, No. 2 Woodland 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-21)

♦♦♦

CLASS S

BRACKET


FIRST ROUND

Monday, Nov. 7

All matches at 6 p.m. unless noted

No. 1 Griswold - Bye

No. 16 Windham 3, No. 17 Plainfield 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-13)

No. 8 Lyman Memorial 3, No. 25 Ellis Tech 0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-8)

No. 9 Innovation 3, No. 24 Aerospace 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-21)

No. 13 Haddam-Killingworth 3, No. 20 Wright Tech 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-17)

No. 5 Holy Cross - Bye

No. 12 Wheeler 3, No. 21 Bolton 1 (26-24, 25-22, 25-27, 26-24)

No. 15 Immaculate 3, No. 18 Norwich Tech 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-16)

No. 7 Coventry 3, No. 26 Notre Dame-Fairfield 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-10)

No. 10 St. Paul 3, No. 23 Housatonic Regional 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-17)

No. 14 Coginchaug 3, No. 19 Morgan 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-23)

No. 22 SMSA 3, No. 11 University 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-11)

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, Nov. 9

All matches at 6 p.m. unless noted

No. 1 Griswold 3, No. 16 Windham 0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-12)

No. 8 Lyman Memorial 3, No. 9 Innovation 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-9)

No. 4 East Hampton 3, No. 13 Haddam-Killingworth 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-19)

No. 12 Wheeler 3, No. 5 Holy Cross 2 (26-28, 17-25, 25-22, 25-18, 15-12)

No. 2 Hale Ray 3, No. 15 Immaculate 0 (25-20, 25-18, 26-24)

No. 7 Coventry 3, No. 10 St. Paul 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-16)

No. 14 Coginchaug 3, No. 3 Wolcott Tech 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-21)

No. 22 SMSA 3, No. 6 HMTCA 0 (25-8, 25-23, 25-11)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

All matches at 6 p.m. unless noted

No. 1 Griswold 3, No, 8 Lyman Memorial 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-19, 25-19)

No. 4 East Hampton 3, No, 12 Wheeler 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-8)

No. 2 Hale Ray 3, No. 7 Coventry 1 (25-19, 25-19, 27-29, 27-25)

No. 14 Coginchaug 3, No. 22 SMSA 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-16)

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, Nov. 15

No. 4 East Hampton 3, No. 1 Griswold 2 (25-15, 24-26, 25-27, 25-22, 15-6)

No. 2 Hale Ray 3, No. 14 Coginchaug 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-14, 25-16)

FINALS 

Saturday, Nov. 19 at East Haven, 4 p.m.

No. 4 East Hampton 3, No. 2 Hale Ray 2 (19-25, 23-25, 25-16, 25-14, 15-8)