Week 12 Connecticut high school football top performers

A look at some of the top performances from high school football for Week 12:

Brandon Alvarado, Wilcox/Kaynor: His six carries went for 221 yards and four touchdowns in a 51-2 win over VG Techs.

Johnathan Angione, McMahon: Scored on touchdown runs of 7, 43 and 9 yards in a 42-13 win over Norwalk.

Colby Ayuyu, NFA: Threw a 51-yard touchdown pass on the first drive of a 27-8 win over New London.

Josh Boganski, Maloney: Ran for 119 yards and three touchdowns on 28 carries in a 44-21 win over Platt.

Darnell Bronson, New Milford: Quarterback ran for three touchdowns in a 29-14 win over New Fairfield that secured the Green Wave’s first CIAC playoff spot.

Jaidon Brown, Harding: Ran for 156 yards and two touchdowns on 10 carries, caught a touchdown pass and intercepted a pass in a 49-18 win in the 100th Bridgeport Central-Harding game.

Paddy Brown, Newington: Ran for a touchdown and threw for another in a 17-14 win over Wethersfield.

Freddie Camp, Gilbert/Northwestern/Housatonic: Three touchdowns on the ground, two more receiving, and a 98-yard interception return for a score in a 56-6 win over St. Paul.

Marques Campbell, Holy Cross: Ran for a touchdown, caught two touchdown passes and caught a two-point conversion pass in a 42-13 win over Wolcott.

Porter Carter, Fitch: Returned an onside-kick attempt for a touchdown to seal a 46-36 victory over Ledyard.

David Cassetti, Ansonia: A receiving touchdown and two rushing touchdowns, then picked up the game-sealing first down in an 18-10 win at Naugatuck to win the NVL championship.

Tyler Cippolla, Cromwell/Portland: Took the opening kickoff 78 yards for a touchdown to start a 38-7 win over Rocky Hill.

Seth Cunningham, Thames River: Ran for 128 yards and three touchdowns in a 43-0 win over Quinebaug Valley.

Nick Cuomo, Oxford: Ran for the first two touchdowns of a 40-20 win over Derby in the teams’ first Thanksgiving meeting.

Aidan Dolan, Hand: Ran for three of his team’s four touchdowns in a 28-25 victory over Guilford.

Zack Donovan, Stafford/East Windsor/Somers: Threw for 143 yards and three touchdowns in a 20-14 win over the Windsor Locks co-op; also ran for 127 yards on 22 rushes.

Thomas Dreibholz, Killingly: Was 11-for-16 for 221 with touchdown passes to three different receivers, and was 5-for-5 on point-after kicks in a 35-0 win over Woodstock Academy.

Aaron Field, Fairfield Ludlowe: Ran for two fourth-quarter touchdowns, the latter for 75 yards, and a two-point conversion that brought the Falcons back from a one-point deficit to beat Fairfield Warde 28-15.

Brady Gambee, Watertown: Ran for 78 yards and two touchdowns, and threw for 187 yards and a 55-yard touchdown pass, in a 33-6 win over Torrington.

Tommy Hansen, North Branford: Ran for 151 yards and four touchdowns on 13 carries in a 51-18 win over the Coginchaug co-op.

Robbie Hinkle, Ridgefield: Caught a touchdown pass and finished off a 21-17 win over Danbury with an interception.

Nate Hynes, Waterford: Threw for 209 yards and two touchdowns on 14-for-18 passing, and ran for another score in a 42-28 win over East Lyme.

Di'Angelo Jean-Pierre, Valley Regional/Old Lyme: Caught two touchdown passes and took an interception back 61 yards for a touchdown in a 28-8 victory over Haddam-Killingworth that, by Thursday, was enough to secure a Class SS playoff spot.

Jeff Karavas, North Haven: On 13 carries, ran for 166 yards and five touchdowns as the Nighthawks clinched a Class MM playoff spot with a 55-14 win over Amity.

John Kasamba, Rockville: Had nine tackles, including two sacks, and blocked a punt (as did teammate J.T. Dwire) in a 40-20 win over Ellington.

Trevor Kiman, Shelton: Stepping up to fill lineup holes, caught a touchdown pass and intercepted two passes in a 33-13 win over Xavier that ultimately got the Gaels into the Class L playoffs.

Drew Kral, Fairfield Prep: In on 10 tackles and forced a fumble, helping the Jesuits’ defense stifle a potent West Haven offense in a 21-6 win over the Blue Devils.

Connor Lavore, Avon: Returned a first-quarter interception for a touchdown; in the fourth, forced a fumble to set up Cole Milardo’s touchdown, then ran for the two-point conversion that was the scoring difference in a 26-25 win over Lewis Mills.

Jamel Lee, Wilbur Cross: Threw for a touchdown and ran for the winner, adding the two-point conversion run in a 14-6 win over Hillhouse.

Dylan Magazu, Newtown: Ran for three touchdowns, caught one touchdown pass and recovered a fumble in a 46-12 win over Masuk.

Joey Montalvo, East Catholic: Had a long interception return for a touchdown and ran for a touchdown in a 45-7 win over Northwest Catholic.

Eamon Moran, Bunnell: Ran interceptions back for touchdowns on back-to-back Stratford possessions, helping the Bulldogs’ defense record a shutout in a 45-0 victory.

John Neider, Law: Threw for 236 yards and two touchdowns and ran for 141 yards and four touchdowns in a 60-29 win over Foran.

Max Nylen, RHAM: Ran for 163 yards and three touchdowns on 21 carries in a 41-12 win over Bacon Academy.

Anthony Paolino, Bristol Central: Recovered a fumble in the first half and ran an interception back for a touchdown in the last minute to finish off a 13-6 win over Bristol Eastern.

Rajon Pettway, Notre Dame-Fairfield: Gained 101 yards on 12 carries, caught two balls for 37 yards, threw a 21-yard touchdown pass to Joey DeJesus, was in on nine tackles and had an interception in a 22-16 win over Pomperaug.

Matt Piechota, Notre Dame-West Haven: Delivered touchdown passes of 33 and 5 yards and ran for a touchdown in a 27-14 win over Hamden.

Ejai Presley, Stamford: Ran for two long touchdowns and threw a 49-yard touchdown pass to Brian Rose in a 33-6 win over Westhill.

Brady Rossacci, Sheehan: Freshman ran for 282 yards and four touchdowns on 32 carries in a come-from-behind 37-28 win over Lyman Hall.

Matthew Salmini, New Canaan: Led a defensive effort that held Darien to 10 points and stopped the Blue Wave in the red zone to seal a 13-10 win.

Michail Scott, Crosby: In on 16 tackles, including a sack, helping the Bulldogs to an 8-6 win over Kennedy.

Danny Shaban, Barlow: Ran for 302 yards and five touchdowns, threw for a touchdown and had a sack in a 56-20 win over Weston to clinch a Class SS playoff spot.

Jermaine Smalls, Branford: Ran for 174 yards and three touchdowns in a 48-14 win over East Haven.

Caleb Smith, Staples: Ran for a touchdown and threw for four, including an 11-yard pass to Will Holleman with 1:06 remaining. Jack McColl’s extra point (from five yards back after a false start) completed a 39-38 victory over Greenwich.

Logan Spoelstra, St. Joseph: Kicked two field goals, including the game-winning 21-yarder with two seconds to go, in a 20-17 win over Trumbull.

 

Michael Strachan, Woodland: Four catches and a third-down sack in the first half as Woodland built a lead on the way to a 31-7 win at Seymour.

Luke Watson, Farmington: Scored four touchdowns in a 49-28 win over Plainville.

Ray Williams, Southington: Caught a touchdown pass, set up another by taking a screen pass 50 yards, and had an interception to seal a 21-14 win over Cheshire.

Evan Wilson, Tolland: Scored both touchdowns on the ground in a 14-0 win over E.O. Smith.

Reed Woerner, Northwest United: Defended a pass on fourth down at one end, scored on a 56-yard touchdown pass at the other end, and later caught a pass to convert on fourth down to help cap off a 20-0 win over ATI.