2022 CIAC boys soccer tournament scoreboard / schedule

Photo of Joe Morelli
Wilton and Newington squared off in the CCC-FCIAC boys soccer challenge in September, 2022 in Farmington.

Wilton and Newington squared off in the CCC-FCIAC boys soccer challenge in September, 2022 in Farmington.

Scott Ericson / Hearst Connecticut Media

The 2022 CIAC Boys Soccer tournament will begin with qualifying rounds Saturday, Nov. 5 and conclude Saturday, Nov. 19 or Sunday, Nov. 20 at Trinity Health Stadium, Hartford.

Farmington is the defending champion in Class LL; Wethersfield is the defending champion in Class L; Stonington is the defending champion in Class M; Old Saybrook is the defending champion in Class S.

Scores will be updated here after every day's games are completed.

2022 Boys Soccer scoreboard

♦♦♦

CLASS LL

BRACKET


FIRST ROUND

Monday, Nov. 7

Brien McMahon 5, Newtown 1
Danbury 4, Naugatuck 1
Darien 3, Conard 0
Fairfield Prep 1, Westhill 0
Fairfield Warde 3, East Hartford 0
Glastonbury 3, Hamden 1
Greenwich 2, Farmington 1(PK3-0)
Hall 2, Ridgefield 0
Newington 2, Maloney 0
Norwalk 8, Southington 0
Norwich Free Academy 4, New Canaan 2
Shelton 3, Enfield 1
Simsbury 1, Fairfield Ludlowe 0
South Windsor 6, Harding 0
Trumbull 1, Amity 0
Wilbur Cross 2, Staples 0

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, Nov. 9

Greenwich 1 Trumbull 0 (4-3 PKs)
Newington 2 Wilbur Cross 1
Fairfield Prep 1 Glastonbury 0 (5-4 PKs)
Danbury1 Shelton 0
Hall 4 Simsbury 1
Fairfield Warde 2 Brien McMahon 1
Norwalk 6 NFA 0
South Windsor 4  Darien 1

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11, 2 p.m.

No. 16 Greenwich 1, No. 9 Newington 0

No. 13 Fairfield Prep 4, No. 12 Danbury 2

No. 2 Hall 6, No. 23 Fairfield Warde 3 

Saturday, Nov. 12, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Norwalk 5, No. 6 South Windsor 0

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, Nov. 15

No. 16 Greenwich 1, No. 13 Fairfield Prep 1 (Greenwich advances 3-2 PKs)

No. 2 Hall 3, No. 3 Norwalk 3 (Hall advances 6-5 PKs)

FINALS 

Saturday, Nov. 19, at Trinity Health Stadium, Hartford, 6:30 p.m.

No. 16 Greenwich 3, No. 2 Hall 2 (4-3 PKs)

♦♦♦

CLASS L

BRACKET


FIRST ROUND

Monday. Nov. 7

Abbott Tech 1, Rockville 0
Avon 5, Ledyard 3
Berlin 5, Stratford 1
Daniel Hand 4, Bassick 1
East Lyme 2, Bristol Eastern 1
Masuk 3, Brookfield 1
Middletown 4, Bristol Central 2(2OT)
Notre Dame-West Haven 7, Windsor 0
Platt Tech 3, Wilcox Tech 0
Pomperaug 10, University/Prince Tech 0
RHAM 4, Ellis Tech 0
Torrington 3, Kaynor Tech 1

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, Nov. 9

All games 2 p.m. unless noted

Cheshire 6 Avon 2
Notre Dame-West Haven 6 East Lyme 1
Guilford 3 Masuk 0
Hand 2 Berlin 0
Xavier 1 RHAM 0 (3-1 PKs)
Pomperaug 1 Platt Tech 0
Bethel 2 Torrington 1
Middletown 3 Abbott Tech 0

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11, 2 p.m.

No. 2 Xavier 2, No. 10 Pomperaug 0

No. 6 Middletown 1, No. 3 Bethel 0

Saturday, Nov. 12

No. 1 Cheshire 6, No. 8 Notre Dame-West Haven 0

No. 4 Guilford 0, No. 21 Hand 0 (Guilford advances 5-3 PKs)

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, Nov. 15

No. 1 Cheshire 3, No. 4 Guilford 2

No. 2 Xavier 5, No. 6 Middletown 1

FINALS 

Sunday, Nov. 20, at Trinity Health Stadium, Hartford, 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 Cheshire 3, No. 2 Xavier 1

♦♦♦

CLASS M

BRACKET


QUALIFYING ROUND

Saturday, Nov. 5

All games 2 p.m. unless noted

Lewis Mills 2, New Fairfield 1
Plainville 3, Sheehan 1
Waterford 2, Branford 0

FIRST ROUND

Monday. Nov. 7

Bacon Academy 5, Northwestern 0
Cromwell 1, Joel Barlow 0
Ellington 2, Plainville 0
Granby Memorial 2, Woodland 1 (2OT)
Holy Cross 7, Windham Tech 1
Killingly 2, Weaver 0
Lewis Mills 4, Bulkeley 1
Morgan 8, O'Brien Tech 0
Nonnewaug 1, Wolcott 0 (PK4-3)
Rocky Hill 5, Goodwin Tech 0
Stonington 3, Bullard Havens Tech 0
Suffield 3, Foran 1
Tolland 8, Seymour 2
Watertown 2, Norwich Tech 0
Weston 6, WCA 1
Windham 1, Waterford 0 (2OT)

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, Nov. 9

Ellington 5 Granby Memorial 0
Suffield 2 Morgan 1
Watertown 1 Nonnewaug 0
Tolland 5 Killingly 0
Rocky Hill 2 Windham 1
Weston 2 Holy Cross 0
Cromwell 2 Lewis Mills 1
Bacon Academy 2 Stonington 1

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11

No. 1 Ellington 2, No. 8 Suffield 1

No. 14 Cromwell 3, No. 6 Bacon Academy 0

Saturday, Nov. 12

No. 12 Tolland 4, No. 20 Watertown 0

No. 7 Weston 3, No. 15 Rocky Hill 2 (2 OT)

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, Nov. 15

No. 1 Ellington 1, No. 12 Tolland 1 (Ellington advances 4-3 PKs)

No. 7 Weston 6, No. 14 Cromwell 3

FINALS 

Saturday, Nov. 19, at Trinity Health Stadium, Hartford, 1:30 p.m.

No. 1 Ellington 2, No. 7 Weston 1 (OT)

♦♦♦

CLASS S

BRACKET


FIRST ROUND

Monday, Nov. 7

Aerospace 3, Griswold 2 (2OT)
Bolton 5, Haddam-Killingworth 2
Canton 8, Stafford 1
Coventry 4, East Granby 0
HMTCA 2, Wheeler 0
Immaculate 4, Classical Magnet 1
Notre Dame-Fairfield 3, Shepaug Valley 0
Old Lyme 3, St. Paul Catholic 0
Old Saybrook 3, Westbrook 0
Somers 1, Portland 0
Terryville 1, Plainfield 0
Thomaston 2, Montville 0

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, Nov. 9

Oxford 3 Immaculate 0
Coventry 7 HMTCA 0
Litchfield 3 Terryville 0
Old Saybrook 2 Bolton 0
Old Lyme 3 St. Bernard 0
Notre Dame-Fairfield 2 Somers 1
East Hampton 5 Thomaston 0
Canton 8 Aerospace 0

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Nov. 11, 2 p.m.

No. 5 Old Saybrook 2, No. 4 Litchfield 0

No. 26 Notre Dame-Fairfield 3, No. 18 Old Lyme 2

No. 3 East Hampton 2, No. 6 Canton 2 (East Hampton advances 5-3 PKs)

Saturday, Nov. 12, 2 p.m.

No. 1 Oxford 4, No. 9 Coventry 0

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, Nov. 15

No. 5 Old Saybrook 1, No. 1 Oxford 1 (Old Saybrook advances 7-5 PKs) 

No. 3 East Hampton 2, No. 26 Notre Dame-Fairfield 0

FINALS 

Sunday, Nov. 20, at Trinity Health Stadium, Hartford, 11 a.m.

No. 5 Old Saybrook 2, No. 3 East Hampton 0