Boys lacrosse: Week 1 fine performances, Week 2 games to watch

Weston’s William Harris (11) and Renzo Garone (19) celebrate a goal in the third quarter against St. Joseph on Saturday.

Weston’s William Harris (11) and Renzo Garone (19) celebrate a goal in the third quarter against St. Joseph on Saturday.

Dave Stewart / Hearst Connecticut Media

Fine performances

Connor Atwater, Cheshire: Made 11 saves in a 15-0 shutout of Newtown.

Dom Basti, Notre Dame-West Haven: Had his second straight three-goal game in a 14-6 victory over Guilford.

Sean Bosworth, Branford/East Haven: Scored four goals in a 12-5 win over West Haven.

Dominic Calandra, Southington: A goal and five assists in an 18-7 victory against Pomperaug.

Mikey Coletti, Fairfield Warde: Freshman made eight saves in an 11-4 win over North Haven.

Simon Collette, Foran: Made 14 saves in a 7-4 win over Branford/East Haven.

Ryan Colsey, Ridgefield: Scored five goals and an assist to open the season with a 14-10 win at Fairfield Prep.

Carter Connors, New Canaan: Scored three goals and added three assists in a 9-8, double-overtime loss to Radnor, Pa.

Patrick Coughlin, Amity: Five goals and two assists in a 16-10 victory over Pomperaug.

Henry Dodge, Staples: Went 18-3 on draws in a 17-3 win over Bronxville, N.Y.

Will Harris, Weston: Scored six goals and assisted on two in a 17-9 win at St. Joseph in a battle of 2021 state champions.

Jonah Libby, Woodstock Academy: Six goals and an assist in an 18-2 win over Norwich Tech.

Ben Massengale, Stonington: Four goals in a season-opening 11-3 win over Westerly, R.I.

Matt Minicus, Darien: Scored two goals and assisted on six others in a 15-9 win over Ridgefield.

Myles Mitnick, Holy Cross: Won 20 faceoffs and picked up five ground balls to share the team lead in a 16-6 win over Hamden.

Joshua Newall, St. Joseph: Six goals and an assist to open the season with a 17-5 win over Old Lyme.

Cam Reynolds, Ledyard/Griswold: Scored four goals in an 8-7 victory over Montville.

Beau Rutkowski, Sheehan: Scored three goals in an 8-7 victory over Branford/East Haven in coach Steve Rossacci’s debut.

Sam Sisk, Hand: Three goals and three assists in a 15-4 win over Conard.

Luke Solomon, Xavier: Scored with 3.6 seconds left in overtime to lift the Falcons to a 15-14 win over Hall.

Quinn Warwick, Greenwich: Went 11-4 on faceoffs to help pace a 14-5 win over Weston.

Games to watch

Bronxville, N.Y., at New Canaan, Thursday, noon: Bronxville completes the FCIAC portion of its schedule; Staples beat Bronxville 17-3 last week. The Rams have had a win-loss-win-loss start, both losses by a goal.

Staples at Greenwich, Thursday, 5 p.m.: Matches up two FCIAC teams in the GameTimeCT Top 10.

Hand at Fairfield Prep, Thursday, 6 p.m.: They met for the SCC championship last year (the Jesuits won) and both played in a CIAC final (neither won).

New Milford at Barlow, Thursday, 7 p.m.: The Green Wave will try to continue a historic start against another respected SWC program.

Manhasset, N.Y., at Ridgefield, Thursday, 7 p.m.: Manhasset was 14th in the latest Inside Lacrosse national rankings and eighth in USA Lacrosse Magazine’s. The Tigers were 17th and 14th before Tuesday’s loss to Darien with an injury-decimated roster.

Chaminade (N.Y.) at Fairfield Prep, Saturday, noon: Speaking of nationally ranked teams from Long Island, the Flyers are 16th and ninth in those two rankings.

Darien at New Canaan, Saturday, 1 p.m.: No. 1 Darien is off to its usual strong start. A big test for anybody, the Blue Wave will be that for their neighbors.

Glastonbury at Cheshire, Saturday, 1 p.m.: The Rams, off to an excellent start, host Glastonbury, usually among the top CCC programs.

Ridgefield at Wilton, Saturday, 7 p.m.: Ridgefield opened the season in a No. 2 vs. No. 3 (Fairfield Prep) game, so this’ll be its second No. 2 vs. No. 3 game.

Wilton at Chaminade (N.Y.), Tuesday, 5 p.m.: The Warriors’ turn against the Flyers.