Connecticut boys hockey top performers / games to watch (Jan. 17)

A look at some of the top performances from high school boys hockey for Week 5:

Austin Ashby, Trumbull: Assisted on the first goal, then scored three of the last four goals of a 6-1 win over Staples; scored twice in a 6-4 loss to St. Joseph.

Jack Becconsall, Simsbury: Had an assist early, then scored the game-winner in a 4-2 win over Barrington (R.I.).

Will Britton, Ridgefield: Scored to break a tie and start a three-goal third period for the Tigers on the way to a 6-3 win over Xavier.

Marcus Burrows, West Haven co-op: Scored twice in a 3-2 win over the East Haven co-op, the Blue Devils’ first victory of the season.

Shane Considine, Guilford: Scored twice, including the game-winner, in a 6-3 victory over Amity.

Doster Crowell, New Canaan: His two-goal game included the tying goal late in regulation of a 3-3 tie with Darien.

Johnny D’Albero, East Haven co-op: Scored two short-handed goals in a 4-1 win over the Eastern Connecticut Eagles.

Chris Davis, Darien: Scored twice in a 6-1 win over Westhill/Stamford and had a goal in a 4-2 win over Xavier.

Cameron Delvecchio, Amity: Scored twice in a 4-1 win over Hand.

Tim Donohue, Notre Dame-West Haven: Scored twice in a 4-1 win over Mount St. Charles (R.I.).

Max Festa, Sheehan: Four goals and four assists in a 10-1 win over North Branford.

Dylan Florio, Lyman Hall: Made 28 saves in a 2-2 tie with Sheehan.

Cam Gouveia, Newtown/New Fairfield: Had one of two Nighthawks hat tricks (Alex Schmidt) in a 10-1 win over Milford.

Jack Gouveia, Watertown/Pomperaug: Scored the game-winner with 1:06 left to beat Branford 4-2.

Ben Howey, Glastonbury: Scored twice in a 3-3 tie with Simsbury.

Jake Kulvinskas, Wethersfield: Scored the game-winner in a 3-1 win over Sheehan.

Jack Linder, Branford: His second goal, after a three-goal Cheshire comeback, broke a tie in a 6-4 Hornets win.

Ryan McElaney, McMahon/Norwalk: Scored four goals (teammate Grady Connell scored three) and added an assist in a 9-1 win over Milford.

Sean Mercogliano, Housatonic co-op: Assisted on three goals in a 4-3 win over Tri-Town, Housy’s first victory of the year.

A.J. Michetti, Masuk: Scored three goals and an assist in a 9-4 win over BBD.

Nikos Ninios, Staples: Had a hat trick and added an assist in an 8-2 win over Fox Lane (N.Y.); had three points in a 3-1 win over McMahon/Norwalk.

Evan Oliver, Newington co-op: Scored twice in a 4-2 win over E.O. Smith/Tolland.

Owen Pazzaglia, Eastern CT Eagles: Scored a goal and added three assists in a 6-3 win over SGWL.

Alex Petersen, North Haven: Scored two goals and an assist in a 5-1 win over Woodstock Academy.

Drew Scalia, Masuk: Had a goal and two assists, including his 100th point, in a 5-1 win over the Northeastern Shamrocks.

Logan Sherwood, South Windsor: Scored the game-winner in a 2-1 victory against North Branford.

Jovanni Smeriglio, BBD: Scored two goals and four assists in a 10-3 win over Milford.

Kai Smith, JBWA: Two goals and two assists in a 5-1 win over Newtown/New Fairfield.

Dante Sousa, Woodstock Academy: Made 55 saves in a 2-1 win over Bishop Hendricken (R.I.).

 

Chase Stebbins, Enfield co-op: Scored the game-winner late in the third and had an assist in a 5-4 win over E.O. Smith/Tolland.

Alex Sweeney, New Milford: Scored two goals and an assist in a 6-2 win over JBWA.

Colby Wilhelm, Simsbury: Scored to put the Trojans up 3-0; they held on to beat Wethersfield 3-2.

Kacper Zajaczkowski, St. Joseph: Scored the game-winner 33 seconds after Johnny Karafa tied it on the way to a 6-4 win over Trumbull in the Coach Eddy Cup game.

Connor Zavory, Fairfield: Made 24 saves to shut out Ridgefield in a 2-0 win.

Games to watch

Staples at Newington co-op (Newington Arena), Wednesday, 4 p.m.: Is it too early to be looking at points standings? (Yes, yes it is, but anyway) Newington is second and Staples is fourth in Division III as the season nears the halfway mark.

Enfield co-op at Conard (Veterans), Wednesday, 7:20 p.m.: See above, see caveat above in parentheses, see the No. 5 team in the D-III standings meet the team on top, who’s cooking along at 9-1.

New Milford at Masuk (Rinks at Shelton), Wednesday, 8 p.m.: Division III No. 3 at Division III No. 6. Some coincidentally outstanding scheduling going on.

Bergen Catholic (N.J.) at Notre Dame-West Haven (Martire Family Arena), Thursday, 5 p.m.: If you want an excuse to go see Sacred Heart’s new barn on its West Campus, the Green Knights have set one up for you.

Watertown/Pomperaug at South Windsor (South Windsor Arena), Friday, 8 p.m.: No. 7 at No. 5 in Division II with a chance to flip that. (Yes, it is too early, and we’ll stop.)

New Canaan at Fairfield (Wonderland), 6 p.m.: Unbeaten Fairfield won’t get a crack at No. 1 Notre Dame-West Haven or No. 4 Fairfield Prep, but it tied its first game of two against No. 2 Darien and now gets its first try of two against the No. 3 Rams, who are a goal away from being unbeaten themselves.

Darien at Ridgefield (Winter Garden), Saturday, 8 p.m.: Ridgefield was mostly competitive through its early-season ups and downs and now has won three in a row. The Blue Wave are arguably its toughest test yet.

Staples at Masuk (Rinks at Shelton), Saturday, 8:45 p.m.: It’s the No. 4 team in the Division III points standings visiting... sorry, sorry.