25 CIAC Girls Outdoor Track and Field Athletes To Watch in 2022

Here are 25 athletes to watch for the 2022 girls outdoor track and field season:

Bria Benigni (Maloney) So.: This past indoor season at the NIKE National Indoor meet won the Emerging Elite Girls 1-Mile (5:01.60) and won Emerging Elite 1500 (4:43.61), at New England was fifth in the 1000 (2:56.25), at State Open won 1000 (2:59.56), at Class L second in 1000 (3:01.87), third in 1600 (5:14.67), fourth in 3200 (11:39.37).

Olivia Birney (Simsbury), Sr.: Showcased distance running skills in the indoor season with a third in the 1000 at the New England meet (2:55.46), at the State Open was second in the 1000 (3:00.66) and at Class L won the 1000 (3:01.63). In 2021 was a GameTimeCT.com All-State Outdoor Track selection.

Erin Brennan (Sheehan), Sr.: During the 2021 outdoor season at the State Open placed second in both the pole vault (10-6) and long jump (17-6.5). During recent indoor season, at the New England meet placed fourth in long jump (17-10.25), at State Open tied for third in pole vault (10-0) and was fourth in long jump (16-9.25), at Class M was second in pole vault (10-0) and long jump (17-1.75).

Mairead Clas (Darien), Sr.: This indoor season at the Hillhouse Invitational won the 1,000 (3:09.71) and at the James Barber Invitational won the 1,600 (5:19.90). At State Open was seventh in the 1600 (5:13.0), at Class L second in 1600 (5:13.26), third in 3200 (11:35.08). Last outdoor season in Class L placed third in 1,600 (5:11.41) and fourth in 800 (2:22.45).

Nyasia Dailey (Middletown) Sr.: During recent indoor season at the New England meet was third in the 55 dash (7.25), at State Open second in 55 dash (7.17), at Class L won 55 dash (7.27).

Esme Daplyn (Greenwich) So.: Coming off an indoor season in which placed fifth in the 600 (1:37.16) at the New England meet, at the State Open was fourth in the 600 (1:39.11), at Class LL won 600 (1:38.82), ran a leg of the winning 1600 Sprint Medley Relay (4:20.84)

D’Jior Delisser (Bloomfield) Sr.: In the indoor season at the New England meet was fifth in the high jump (5-5), at the State Open third in the 55 dash (7.31) and won high jump (5-4), at Class S second in 55 dash (7.36), won high jump (5-0), won long jump (17-7), at CCC meet won high jump (5-4) and long jump (17-1).

Shea Greene (Weston) Sr.: The javelin specialist showcased expertise in the 2021 outdoor track and field postseason. At the CIAC State Open shattered the javelin meet record with a winning throw of 154-0. Also won the javelin at Class M in a meet record 144 feet, 4 inches.

Anna Keeley (Fairfield Ludlowe) Sr.: At New England meet won Mile (5:01.52) and was second in 2 Mile (10:49.61), at State Open second in 1600 (5:01.59), third in 3200 (11:11.11), at Class LL won 1600 (5:05.21) and 3200 (10:56.24), at FCIAC won 1600 (5.04.35) and 3200 (11:08.53). Will run cross country and track at Duke.

Audrey Kirkutis (Conard) Jr.: Coming off a solid indoor season, at the New Balance Indoor National meet placed fourth in the Championship high jump (5-7), at New England won the high jump (5-7), at State Open tied for second in high jump (5-2), at Class LL won high jump (5-6, tied meet record), third in long jump (16-7.5).

Leonaya Knox (Hillhouse) So.: Had a solid indoor season. At the State Open was second in the 55 hurdles (8.45) and at Class L third in the 55 hurdles (8.89).

Audrey Kozak (Shelton), Jr.: During indoor season at State Open placed sixth in the long jump (16-4.25), at Class L she won the long jump (16-11.75), second 55 dash (7.44), and fourth high jump (5-0). Set indoor school records in the 55 dash and high jump. Last outdoor season at the State Open finished fourth in the triple jump (36-2). At the Class L meet was fourth in the triple jump (34-7.5) and fifth in 300 hurdles (48.18). Holds the outdoor school record in triple jump (36-3).

Anichka Malachi (New Milford), Sr.: During the 2021 outdoor season at the State Open placed second in the triple jump (36-10.25) and fourth in the long jump (18-0.25) and at Class L won the long jump (17-8.25) and the triple jump (35-7.5). Committed to run track at Western Michigan.

Emily Mrakovcic (Wilton) Sr.: During indoor season at the New England meet placed sixth in 1000 (2:58.06), at State Open fourth in 1000 (3:02.01), at Class L third in 1000 (3:02.02). Last outdoor season at the State Open was third in the 800 (2:14.40) and at Class L second in the 800 (2:18.70).

Shaelyn Murphy (Maloney) Jr.: The high jump specialist had consistent success in the indoor season. At New England meet was second in the high jump (5-6), at State Open tied for second in the high jump (5-2), and at Class L second in high jump (5-0).

Olivia O’Connor (Hillhouse) Sr.: A NIKE All-American in the indoor season, at the NIKE National Indoor meet was second Championship division weight throw (50-10), ninth in Emerging Elite shot put (34-5.75), at New Balance National Indoor meet fourth in Championship weight throw (51-4.25), at New England fifth in shot put (38-8), at State Open won shot put (39-7.25), at Class L second in shot put (38-11.5) Committed to do field events at Dartmouth.

Anna Omelchenko (Wilbur Cross) Sr.: This indoor season at the High School Trials meet won the 800 (2:34.87), at the State Open was sixth in the 1600 (5:11.08), eighth in 3200 (11:39.98), at Class LL fourth in the 1600 (5:16.25), sixth in 3200 (11:46.42).

Mariella Schweitzer (Barlow) Sr.: A third degree black belt in Taekwondo, during the recent indoor season at the New England meet was second in the long jump (18-2.25), third in the 55 hurdles (8.49) and fifth in 300 (40.67), at State Open second in 300 (41.49), won 55 hurdles (8.35), won long jump (18-5), at Class M won 300 (41.67), 55 hurdles (8.52), and long jump (18-4), at SWC meet won 300 (41.86), 55 hurdles (8.44, meet record), and long jump (17-9.25, meet record). Will compete in track and field at Dartmouth.

Rachel St. Germain (Somers) Sr.: A NIKE Indoor All-American, at the NIKE National Indoor meet won the Championship division 5000 (16:59.44) and was second in the Championship 2-Mile (10:21.36), at the New England meet won 2 Mile (10:36.93), at State Open won 1600 (4:57.20) and 3200 (10:49.24), at Class S won 1600 (5:12.73), and 3200 (11:01.08), at NCCC meet won 1000 (3:07), 1600 (5:15, meet record), and 3200 (11:03, meet record). Will run cross country and track at Quinnipiac.

Alanna Smith (Danbury) Sr.: The 2022 GameTimeCT.com All-State Indoor Track MVP and 2021 GameTimeCT.com All-State Outdoor Track MVP. At the recent New Balance National Indoor meet she set a state record in the 60 dash preliminary round with 7.53 and she was also sixth in the 55 dash (7.01). At the New England Indoor meet she won the 55 dash (7.03) and won 300 (38.22, meet record), sixth at State Open won 55 dash (7.01), won 300 (39.93), ran a leg of winning 4x200 relay (1:45.67); at Class LL won 55 dash (7.14), won 300 (39.58, meet record), ran a leg of the winning 4x200 relay (1:46.50), also holds indoor state records in 55 dash (6.96) and 200 (24.31).

Savannah Soleau (East Lyme) Sr.: During the recent indoor season, at the New England meet she was seventh in shot put (37-4.5), at State Open third in shot put (36-0), at Class L won shot put (39-0, tied meet record).

Francine Stevens (Staples) Jr: During the 2021 outdoor season, when she was selected for the GameTimeCT.com All-State first team, at the CIAC State Open she was second in the 200 (25.12) and third in 100 (12.37). At Class LL was second in the 100 (12.29) and second in 200 (25.22). Broke five school records last outdoor season in the 100, 200, 400, 4×400, 4×200. During the recent indoor season at the State Open was third in the 300 (41.92) and at Class LL third in 300 (41.44).

Madelaine Sweeney (New Milford) Sr.: During the indoor season the distance runner was second in the 1600 (11:02.73) at the State Open and at Class L won the 3200 (11:11.35).

Ellison Weiner (Weston) Jr.: Coming off an indoor season in which won the pole vault at the State Open (11-0), at Class M ran a leg of the winning 4x400 relay (4:13.11) and won pole vault (11-6), at SWC meet won pole vault (11-0).

Brittani Westberry (Windsor) Jr.: Had a solid indoor season with a second in the 600 (1:35.53) at the New England meet, at the State Open won 600 (1:36.70), at Class L second in 300 (42.34), second in 600 (1:40.20). Last outdoor season at Class L won the 400 (58.70).