2022 FCIAC fall postseason tournament scoreboard, schedule

Darien celebrates after defeating Staples for the FCIAC field hockey championship at Brien McMahon on Thursday, Nov. 3, 2022.

Darien celebrates after defeating Staples for the FCIAC field hockey championship at Brien McMahon on Thursday, Nov. 3, 2022.

Dave Stewart

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday, Oct. 27

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Greenwich 2, No. 5 Danbury 1

No. 3 Darien 2, No. 6 Ludlowe 0

No. 1 Trumbull 6, No. 8 Brien McMahon 0

No. 2 Norwalk 2, No. 7 New Canaan 0

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Semifinals at Ludlowe

No. 3 Darien 3, No. 2 Norwalk 2

No. 1 Trumbull 5, No. 4 Greenwich 1

Thursday, Nov. 3

Final at Norwalk

No. 1 Trumbull 4, No. 3 Darien 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday, Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

No. 1 St. Joseph 3, No. 8 Danbury 1

No. 7 Greenwich 0, No. 2 Ridgefield 0 (Greenwich wins 6-4 PKs)

No. 5 Ludlowe 2, No. 4 Warde 2 (Ludlowe wins 4-3 PKs)

No. 3 Staples 3, No. 6 Brien McMahon 0

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Semifinals at Warde

No. 1 St. Joseph 2, No. 5 Ludlowe 1

No. 3 Staples 3, No. 7 Greenwich 1

Thursday, Nov. 3

Final at Wilton

No. 1 St. Joseph 3, No. 3 Staples 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 28

No. 3 Staples 2, No. 6 Greenwich 0

No. 1 Darien 9, No. 8 Ludlowe 0

No. 2 Wilton 4, No. 7 Norwalk 1

Saturday, Oct. 29

No. 5 Ridgefield 3, No. 4 New Canaan 2

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Semifinals at Brien McMahon

No. 1 Darien 2, No. 4 New Canaan 0

No. 3 Staples 3, No. 2 Wilton 1

Thursday, Nov. 3

Final at Brien McMahon

No. 1 Darien 3, No. 3 Staples 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Darien 3, No. 8 Warde 0 (25-10, 25-8, 29-27)

No. 4 Greenwich 3, No. 5 Ludlowe 2 (25-22, 25-19, 20-25, 22-25, 15-6)

No. 2 Trumbull 3, No. 7 Wilton 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-11)

No. 3 New Canaan 3, No. 6 Westhill 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-14)

Thursday, Nov. 3

Semifinals at Ludlowe

No. 1 Darien 3, No. 4 Greenwich 1

No. 2 Trumbull 3, No. 3 New Canaan 1

Saturday, Nov. 5

Final at Ludlowe

No. 2 Trumbull vs. No. 1 Darien, 3

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Swimming Trials at Greenwich, 5

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Diving Finals at Westhill, 5

Friday, Nov. 4

Swimming Finals at Greenwich, 6:30