Supersonic Blind Helper named ‘best’ of Middlebrook science fair

Varun Vadhera with Kit Smith from the Wilton Education Foundation, left, and Middlebrook Principal Laurent Feltz, right. — Contributed photo
Varun Vadhera with Kit Smith from the Wilton Education Foundation, left, and Middlebrook Principal Laurent Feltz, right. — Contributed photo

Seventh grader Varun Vadhera took home best in fair for his Supersonic Blind Helper project at the Middlebrook Science and Engineering Fair on Tuesday, Jan. 30.

Last year, Varun’s Do Cell Phones Give Off Radiation? project took third in the sixth grade physical science category.

This year’s fair was Middlebrook’s largest yet, with 117 sixth through eighth graders showcasing their science and engineering projects during this year’s competition.

All students had to present their findings to judges at the fair, who then named the best-of-fair winner and winners in the life science, physical science and engineering categories.

In addition to Varun, this year’s winners were:

Physical science: Grade 6

  • First place: Rohil Jain — Potatoes to Power a House.
  • Second place: Aarushi Agrawal and Nila Thirumal — Natural or Chemical Dye?
  • Third place: Adam Daversa and Cooper Matik — Water Bridge.
  • Honorable mention: Charlotte Stapkowski and Melanie Rutkowski —The Fire Extinguisher.
  • Honorable mention: Gracie Biondo — Toxic Plants.

Life science: Grade 6

  • First place: Layla Shah — Not All Sunscreens are Created Equal.
  • Second place: Illeas Paschalidis and Michael Druzhinin — How Does Air Pollution Affect Plants.
  • Third place:Shawn Gregory — The Skinny on Moisturizers.
  • Honorable mention: Jolene Massad — Gum vs. Concentration
  • Honorable mention: Anya Kongettira and Karolina Bukowski — Trash to Treasure.

Engineering: Grade 6

  • First place: Akhil Vallabhajosula — Harnessing Wind Power to Generate Electricity.
  • Second place: Allison Schwartz and David Unruh — Homemade Slideshow.
  • Third place: Anup Pilla and Max Li — Energy Through Human Motion.
  • Honorable mention: Jason Sherrick and Marcos Flaim — Harnessing Energy from Compost.
  • Honorable mention: Sid Suneja — Making Paper Out of Recycled Newspapers.

Physical science: Grades 7-8

  • First place: Jessica Wu — A Mirror-cle Solar Panel.
  • Second place: Dhruv Rokkam — Effect of Electromagnetic Radiation on Organic Matter–Exploring Electromagnetic Shielding.
  • Third place: Rhea Raghavaan — Time Travel: An Experiment on Laminar Flow.
  • Honorable mention: Connie Gao and Madison Ratcliffe — Swimmer’s Tooth.
  • Honorable mention: Brendan Kaduboski — Proto Putty Problem Solving.
  • Joyce Massad — White vs. Colored Candles.

Life science: Grade 7-8

  • First place: Krithika Natarajan — The Metabolic Touch.
  • Second place: Keerthi Vijay — Video Games Effect on Human Body.
  • Third place: Saanvi Bathla — Plastic Problem.

Engineering: Grade 7-8

  • First place: Sebastian Shaw — The Power of Walking.
  • Second place: Shriya Chelluboina — Crescendo.
  • Third place: Gayathri Kaimal — System for Effective Management of Ground Water Usage.
  • Honorable mention: Vihan Jayawardhane — Programmable Dimmable Lights.
  • Honorable mention: Adavait Maheshwari — Keeping it Private: Blocking RFID Readers from Reading your ID Card.

The seventh and eighth grade first-place winners will have the opportunity to enter the 2018 Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair in March.

Information: ctsciencefair.org


Click here to view more photos from the science fair.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This